By the Finance Fundamentals Editorial Staff
Reviewed for accuracy by Dana Whitfield, CFP®, an independent financial planner with no compensation ties to any platform named below. Reviewed as of August 2026. This article is written for a United States audience; investor accreditation rules, tax treatment, and fund structures referenced here may not apply outside the U.S., and rules can change after publication.
Quick answer
For most people building a first alternative-asset sleeve, Fundrise is the strongest starting point. It has no accreditation requirement, low headline fees, and a real estate track record dating to 2012. If you’re accredited and want short-duration private credit, Percent is worth a look at a $500 minimum. Art (Masterworks), fine wine (Vinovest), and commercial real estate (EquityMultiple) each fit narrower goals. One legacy name on this list has enough recent trouble that we’d steer most readers away from it for now.
$500 gets you into a private credit deal on one platform. $250,000 is the entry ticket on another, for a wine portfolio with white-glove storage. Between those two numbers sits almost every kind of alternative investment platform now marketed to retail and accredited investors. Art funds, real estate sponsors, collectible marketplaces, and private lending desks that used to require a phone call to a wealth manager all live somewhere on that spectrum.
The spread in price of entry is the first thing to understand here. It tells you these products were not built for one type of investor.
This guide compares seven platforms across five asset categories, using minimums, fees, liquidity terms, and accreditation rules pulled from each provider’s own disclosure pages and, where relevant, recent financial press coverage. None of the figures below are estimates dressed up as facts. Where a number could not be verified from a primary source, we say so plainly instead of rounding it off to something tidy.
What These Platforms Actually Do
An alternative investment platform is a technology layer sitting on top of an older idea: pooling investor money into an asset class that doesn’t trade on a public exchange. Real estate syndications, private loans, and art consignment existed long before apps did. What changed is the minimum check size and the paperwork. A syndicator who once needed $100,000 from ten friends can now raise the same amount from two hundred strangers through a portal, and a platform takes a cut for running the plumbing.
That plumbing matters more than the marketing copy. Three structural questions decide whether a platform is worth your time. Who is allowed to invest: accredited only, or open to everyone under SEC Regulation A or Regulation CF? How does the platform get paid: a flat management fee, a profit share, or both? And how do you get your money back: a public secondary market, an occasional redemption window, or nothing until the underlying asset sells? Every profile below answers all three.
Not financial advice. This article is for general information only and isn’t personalized financial, legal, or tax advice. Alternative assets carry real illiquidity risk: your money can be locked up for years with no guaranteed exit. Several categories here (art shares, wine casks, collectible fractions) are speculative in the plain sense that pricing depends on future buyer demand rather than cash flow.
Verify current minimums, fees, and offering documents directly with each provider. Talk to a licensed financial advisor or tax professional before committing money you can’t afford to have tied up.
How We Scored Each Platform
We weighted four factors roughly equally. Access, meaning whether non-accredited investors can participate and how low the minimum check is. Cost, meaning the annual fee load and any profit-sharing or carry structure layered on top. Liquidity, meaning how and when you could plausibly get cash back before the underlying asset is sold. And track record, meaning how long the platform has operated through at least one full market cycle, and whether regulators or major outlets have flagged problems.
- Minimum investment and accreditation requirement
- Total annual cost, including any performance-based cut
- Redemption terms and typical hold period
- Years operating and any regulatory or press-flagged incidents
- Breadth of offerings within the category
No platform here scored perfectly on all five. That’s normal for this corner of investing. Liquidity and low cost are usually in tension, and a platform that nails both tends to be one that hasn’t been tested by a downturn yet.
Best Alternative Investment Platforms at a Glance
The table below lists all seven platforms in the order we cover them. Fees shown are the headline annual figures as of mid-2026; always confirm the current number on the provider’s own fee schedule before funding an account.
| Platform | Category | Minimum | Accredited only? | Annual fee | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fundrise | Real estate funds | $10 | No | ~1.00% | First-time alt investors |
| Masterworks | Fine art shares | $15,000 | No | 1.5% + 20% profit share | Blue-chip art exposure |
| Percent | Private credit | $500 | Yes | Fee on interest only | Short-duration yield |
| Vinovest | Fine wine | $5,000 | No | 2.25%–2.85% | Wine collectors going passive |
| EquityMultiple | Commercial real estate | $5,000 | Yes | 0.5%–1.5% | Deal-by-deal CRE investors |
| Rally | Collectibles | ~$50 | No | No stated commission | Small, speculative bets |
| Yieldstreet (Willow Wealth) | Multi-asset private deals | $10,000–$25,000 | Mostly | Varies by deal | Due-diligence-heavy investors only |
The Platforms, Compared
Fundrise: Best Overall for First-Time Alternative Investors
Best for: people who want real estate and venture exposure without an accreditation hurdle.
Strengths: Fundrise charges a 0.15% annual advisory fee plus roughly 0.85% at the fund level for its core real estate funds, according to the company’s own fee disclosure. It has operated continuously since 2012, long enough to have priced through the 2020 shock and the 2022–2023 rate cycle, and the $10 minimum removes the usual barrier entirely.
Limits: Redemptions run through quarterly windows, not a real secondary market, and management can suspend them during stress, which happened industry-wide in 2022.
Cost: About 1.00% combined for the flagship real estate funds; the newer Innovation Fund runs closer to 1.85%.
Verdict: The best default pick on this list for a first alternative allocation. Not exciting, but that’s the point.
Masterworks: Best for Fractional Blue-Chip Art
Best for: investors who want art-market exposure without buying and storing a painting themselves.
Strengths: Masterworks buys individual paintings, files them as securities offerings, and sells fractional shares. Its own FAQ states a $15,000 stated minimum per offering and a straightforward two-part fee.
Limits: That fee is steep in isolation: a 1.5% annual management fee plus 20% of any profit when a piece finally sells. There’s no guarantee a painting sells at all within any given timeframe.
Cost: 1.5% a year, 20% of gains on exit. Verdict: Fine as a small, single-digit-percentage satellite position. We’d call it a poor substitute for a core portfolio holding, and anyone treating it that way is taking on real concentration risk.
Percent: Best for Short-Duration Private Credit
Best for: accredited investors who want yield without locking up capital for a decade.
Strengths: Percent’s own platform materials list a $500 minimum per deal. Typical terms run six to thirty-six months, with most deals maturing around nine months, short by private-credit standards, where three-to-seven-year terms are common.
Limits: Accreditation is required (roughly $200,000 individual income, $300,000 joint, or $1 million net worth excluding a primary home). Private credit defaults rise in a slowing economy the same way any lending does.
Cost: Fees apply to interest earned, not principal, for direct deals; structured products like Blended Notes carry additional charges.
Verdict: One of the more sensibly priced accredited-only options here, mainly because the shorter durations limit how long a bad bet can stay bad.
Vinovest: Best for Passive Fine-Wine Exposure
Best for: wine enthusiasts who want the asset class without personally sourcing, storing, or insuring bottles.
Strengths: Four tiers scale from a $5,000 Starter plan to a $250,000 Grand Cru plan, per Vinovest’s published pricing page. Insured, climate-controlled storage is bundled into the fee rather than billed separately.
Limits: Fees run high at the entry tier, 2.85% annually for Starter, dropping to 2.25% only at the $250,000 tier. Wine, like art, depends on eventual buyer demand rather than yield.
Cost: 2.25%–2.85% annually depending on tier. Verdict: Reasonable for someone who already loves the category. Paying nearly 3% a year purely for diversification, with no cash flow along the way, is a harder case to make.
EquityMultiple: Best for Deal-by-Deal Commercial Real Estate
Best for: accredited investors who want to pick individual commercial properties rather than buy into a blind pool.
Strengths: Minimums start around $5,000, though most deals run $10,000–$30,000. Fees are comparatively light at 0.5%–1.5% depending on the offering, and short-term notes sometimes carry no ongoing fee at all.
Limits: Target returns quoted on individual deals (we saw figures like 8–12% for senior debt positions) are targets, not promises. An annual administrative charge of roughly $30–$70 also applies on top of the headline fee.
Cost: 0.5%–1.5% plus modest admin fees. Verdict: A solid pick for someone who already understands commercial real estate underwriting and wants to select specific deals. If you’d rather someone else pick the properties inside a diversified fund, a real estate crowdfunding platform built around pooled funds is often the simpler route into the same broad category.
Rally: Best for Small, Speculative Collectible Bets
Best for: people who want to try fractional collectible investing without risking much.
Strengths: Shares in individual collectibles start at roughly $50. The platform states no commission on trades, and offerings run through SEC-qualified circulars rather than an unregistered marketplace.
Limits: Pricing depends entirely on collector demand. The broader fractional-collectibles space has had rough years, and several competitors in sports memorabilia specifically have struggled or shut down since 2023 — worth remembering before treating this category as anything but play money.
Cost: No stated commission; spreads and eventual sale timing are where the real cost hides.
Verdict: Fine for a small allocation you’re comfortable losing. Not a retirement strategy.
Yieldstreet, Now Willow Wealth: Proceed With Caution
Best for: experienced, accredited investors willing to do heavy independent diligence on every deal.
Strengths: The platform, rebranded Willow Wealth in October 2025, still offers genuine multi-asset access: art, real estate, legal finance, and corporate credit through a single account. It now features institutional-sourced deals from larger asset managers too.
Limits: CNBC reported on December 5, 2025 that Yieldstreet investors had lost at least $208 million across roughly 30 real estate deals. The report put the default rate near 30%, against an industry norm closer to 2–8%. The rebrand happened about six weeks earlier, alongside the removal of historical performance data from the company’s site.
Cost: Varies widely by deal; the previously non-accredited-friendly Prism/Alternative Income Fund entry point was, as of our research, being transitioned to a different manager.
Verdict: This is the one name on this list we’d actively steer most readers away from right now. A documented nine-figure loss total and a rebrand timed just ahead of unfavorable press are hard to wave off as noise.
Who Should Skip These Platforms Entirely
These products are wrong for a specific set of people, and it’s worth naming them directly.
- Anyone without three to six months of emergency savings already set aside in cash.
- Anyone who might need this specific money within two years. Illiquidity here is not theoretical.
- Anyone who hasn’t maxed out cheaper, more liquid tax-advantaged accounts first, since alternatives rarely beat a low-cost index fund on a fee-adjusted basis.
- Anyone chasing a specific headline return figure from a platform’s marketing page instead of reading the actual offering circular.
If any of those describe you, the honest move is to wait, not to find a lower-minimum platform to squeeze in anyway.
Annual Fee Comparison
Fees compound the same way returns do, just in the other direction. The chart below lines up four of the platforms’ headline annual fees against a typical low-cost index fund, which generally runs somewhere between 0.03% and 0.15% a year. Fundrise, highlighted here as our overall pick, sits closest to that baseline among the alternative options.
Bars scaled to a 3.0% maximum for readability. Masterworks’ 20% profit share on sale and EquityMultiple’s admin fees aren’t reflected in these bar heights. Figures current as of mid-2026 per each provider’s own disclosures; confirm before investing.
A Worked Decision-Framework Example
Say you have $20,000 you’re comfortable locking away for five-plus years, you’re not accredited, and you already max out your 401(k) match and Roth IRA. Here’s one way to run the numbers before picking a platform.
Worked example
Split $20,000 as $12,000 into Fundrise’s real estate fund and $8,000 into Percent, assuming you clear accreditation later or use a smaller taxable brokerage sleeve for it. At Fundrise’s roughly 1.00% combined fee, that’s about $120 a year in fees on the $12,000 position, versus roughly $300 a year at Vinovest’s Starter-tier 2.85% on the same amount. Over five years, holding returns constant, that’s a difference of roughly $900 in fees alone, before accounting for what each asset class actually returns.
The point isn’t that Fundrise beats Vinovest on returns; nobody can promise that. The point is that a 1.85-percentage-point fee gap is a real, quantifiable drag you’re accepting for a specific reason, and you should be able to name that reason before you wire the money.
Before You Fund an Account, Check These
- Read the actual offering circular or PPM, not just the marketing page. SEC filings are searchable on EDGAR for Regulation A offerings.
- Confirm the redemption or secondary-market mechanism in writing, including any suspension clauses.
- Ask what happens to your investment if the platform itself shuts down or is acquired.
- Check whether the fee is charged on committed capital, invested capital, or gains only.
- Search the platform’s name alongside terms like “lawsuit,” “SEC,” or “default” before committing five figures.
Mistakes People Make With These Platforms
A few patterns show up again and again in how people get burned here.
- Treating a single art share or wine cask as a diversified position instead of one illiquid bet.
- Skipping the accreditation math and assuming self-reported income is enough without documentation.
- Ignoring redemption suspensions that happened industry-wide during 2022 and assuming “quarterly liquidity” means guaranteed liquidity.
- Chasing the highest advertised target return across a stack of platforms instead of reading how often each platform actually hits its targets.
- Putting rent-money or near-term savings into anything on this list, then discovering the exit window is quarterly at best.
What Experienced Alternative Investors Do Differently
People who’ve used these platforms for years tend to cap any single one at a small slice of total net worth, often 5–15% depending on risk tolerance. They treat that slice as one line item, not a separate portfolio competing with their core index holdings.
They also stagger commitments across vintage years instead of deploying a lump sum into one cohort of deals. That spreads out the risk of buying into a single bad year for a given asset class.
Most keep a simple log of every platform’s fee schedule and redemption terms in one place, because providers do change these terms, and a term that looked fine at signup can drift. Few of them expect any single alternative bet to outperform; they’re buying diversification and, in some cases, genuine enjoyment of the asset class itself.
Key Takeaways
- Fundrise is the most accessible starting point for non-accredited investors, with a $10 minimum and roughly 1.00% in combined fees.
- Percent’s $500 minimum and shorter deal terms make it one of the more approachable accredited-only private credit options.
- Masterworks and Vinovest both carry fees north of 1.5% a year, plus in Masterworks’ case a 20% profit cut on sale. Fine as small satellite positions, not core holdings.
- Yieldstreet’s rebrand to Willow Wealth followed roughly $208 million in reported investor losses, per CNBC’s December 2025 reporting; treat this one with real caution.
- Illiquidity is the defining risk across this entire category, not a side note. Plan for money being locked up for years, not months.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best alternative investment platform for beginners?
Fundrise is generally the easiest entry point because it has no accreditation requirement, a $10 minimum, and a real estate track record going back to 2012. It won’t feel exotic, which is a feature for a first alternative allocation, not a flaw.
Do I need to be an accredited investor to use these platforms?
Not always. Fundrise, Masterworks, Vinovest, and Rally accept non-accredited investors through SEC Regulation A or Regulation CF structures. Percent and EquityMultiple, along with most Yieldstreet/Willow Wealth deals, require accreditation — roughly $200,000 in individual income ($300,000 joint) for two years, or $1 million in net worth excluding a primary residence.
How much of my portfolio should go into alternative investments?
There’s no universal number, but a common range experienced investors use is 5% to 15% of total net worth across all alternative holdings combined, not per platform. Anyone with less than six months of emergency savings, or a near-term cash need, should generally hold off entirely.
Is Yieldstreet safe after the Willow Wealth rebrand?
It’s not off-limits, but it deserves extra scrutiny. CNBC reported on December 5, 2025 that the platform’s investors had absorbed roughly $208 million in losses across about 30 real estate deals, with a default rate near 30%. That reporting landed shortly before the rebrand and a change in leadership. Anyone considering it now should read current offering documents closely rather than relying on the platform’s historical marketing.
Can I lose all my money on these platforms?
Yes. Every option on this list, including the lower-fee ones, involves real principal risk. Art and wine values depend on future buyer demand; private credit can default; real estate deals can underperform or fail. None of these are savings accounts, and none carry FDIC or SIPC-style protection against investment losses.
What fees should I actually watch for?
Look past the headline annual percentage. Check whether fees apply to committed or invested capital, and whether there’s a profit share on exit, as with Masterworks’ 20% cut. Also check for flat administrative fees on top, like the $30–$70 EquityMultiple charges annually on some deals.
References
- Masterworks, investor FAQ, insights.masterworks.com: stated minimum and fee structure.
- Vinovest, pricing page, vinovest.co/pricing: tiered minimums and annual fees.
- Percent, “How It Works,” percent.com: minimum investment, accreditation criteria, deal duration.
- EquityMultiple review, NerdWallet, 2026: minimum investment, fee ranges, sample target returns.
- Fundrise, “What are Fundrise’s fees?,” Fundrise Help Center: advisory and fund-level fee percentages.
- Rally, investor information page, rallyrd.com/investors: share pricing and offering structure.
- CNBC, “$208 million wiped out: Yieldstreet investors rack up more losses as firm rebrands to Willow Wealth,” published December 5, 2025.
- Yieldstreet Prism Fund press release, Business Wire, November 5, 2020: non-accredited fund opening and minimums.
None of the fee percentages or minimums above are locked in stone. Providers change pricing, minimums shift with new fund launches, and at least one name on this list has already changed its own brand once this cycle. Whatever platform you land on, the $500-versus-$250,000 spread at the top of this article is really a question about control. How much you want over your own entry point is an answer only you can set, not the platform.






