More
    Financial AdvisorsFee-Only Financial Advisor Comparison: How Pricing Models Differ

    Fee-Only Financial Advisor Comparison: How Pricing Models Differ

    Categories

    By Soren Halberg, Finance Fundamentals staff. Reviewed for accuracy and fiduciary-standard compliance by the Finance Fundamentals editorial board. This guide covers U.S. registered investment advisers and broker-dealers regulated by the SEC, FINRA, and state securities regulators; advisor licensing, fee disclosure, and fiduciary rules differ outside the United States.

    Most comparisons of financial advisors start with a spreadsheet of dollar signs and end with a declared winner. That framing misses the actual question. The label on an advisor’s fee model — fee-only, fee-based, commission, flat, or AUM — tells you almost nothing by itself about whether that person will act in your interest when it matters. A fee-only advisor can still be a poor fit for your situation. A commission-based broker can still execute a straightforward trade well. The myth worth killing first: a cheaper-sounding billing structure does not automatically mean better advice, and “fee-only” is not a synonym for “conflict-free.”

    What the fee model actually tells you is how the advisor gets paid, and that shapes incentives in fairly predictable ways. This guide sorts today’s most common fee structures into five categories, names a real service that represents each one, and shows the actual math behind what you’d pay across a range of account sizes.

    Quick Answer

    For most investors with at least $50,000 to invest, a fee-only advisor charging a percentage of assets under management (AUM) is the best starting point, and Vanguard Personal Advisor is a reasonable default at roughly 0.30% annually with a $50,000 minimum. If you don’t have a lump sum to manage but need real planning — a budget, a tax strategy, a plan for a child’s college costs — a flat-fee subscription service like Facet, or an hourly or retainer planner found through the XY Planning Network, will likely cost less and fit better than an AUM model built primarily for portfolio management.

    The Five Fee Models, Defined Honestly

    The Certified Financial Planner Board of Standards tightened its rules on the term “fee-only” in October 2019, with enforcement beginning after June 30, 2020. Under that standard, a CFP professional can call themselves fee-only only if neither they nor anyone at their firm receives sales-related compensation: no commissions, no 12b-1 fees, no referral fees tied to a product sale. Everything else falls somewhere on a spectrum between fee-based (a mix of client fees and product compensation) and commission-based (paid mainly when a client buys or sells something).

    NAPFA, the trade group built around fee-only planning, goes further than the CFP Board on paper. Its members can’t own a stake in, or work for, a firm that accepts commissions, and even legacy trailing commissions have to be redirected away from the member or donated to charity rather than kept personally.

    None of this settles the fiduciary question, which is where the real confusion usually sits.

    Not Financial or Legal Advice

    This article is informational only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax, or legal advice. Verify current fees, minimums, and registration status directly with any advisor or firm mentioned, and confirm your own situation with a licensed professional before acting on anything here.

    One distinction matters more than any fee label: the fiduciary standard versus the suitability, or best-interest, standard. Registered investment advisers (RIAs) — most fee-only planners — owe clients an ongoing fiduciary duty under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940, meaning they must put your interests ahead of their own on a continuous basis, not just at the moment of a recommendation. Broker-dealers, including commission-based representatives, operate under Regulation Best Interest (Reg BI), effective June 5, 2020, which requires a recommendation to be in your best interest at the time it’s made but does not create that same ongoing obligation. A fee-based advisor can hold both licenses and switch standards depending on which hat they’re wearing for a given account. Ask directly which standard applies to your account, and get the answer in writing.

    How We Scored Each Fee Model

    Five factors drove the comparisons below. None of them is “which company is biggest,” because size doesn’t correlate with fit here.

    • Cost transparency — can you find the actual fee schedule without booking a sales call first?
    • Standard of care — fiduciary at all times, or only at the point of a recommendation?
    • Minimum investment — does the model require a lump sum, or work for people still building savings?
    • Service depth — investment management only, or full planning that covers tax, estate, and insurance questions?
    • Alignment at scale — does the fee shrink, stay flat, or grow as your assets grow?

    We did not score based on projected investment returns. No fee model reliably outperforms another before fees are counted. The entire point of comparing fee structures is deciding what you’re willing to pay for service and oversight, not chasing a better number that doesn’t exist.

    At a Glance: Fee Models Compared

    Fee ModelRepresentative ServiceTypical CostStandard of CareBest For
    Fee-Only Flat / SubscriptionFacet$2,350–$7,950/yrFiduciary (RIA)Ongoing planning, any portfolio size
    Fee-Only Retainer / HourlyXY Planning Network member firms~$150–$300/mo, or hourlyFiduciary (RIA)Younger savers with no lump sum
    Fee-Only AUMVanguard Personal Advisor~0.30%/yrFiduciary (RIA)$50k+ portfolios wanting low-cost management
    Traditional / High-Touch AUMFisher Investments~1%–1.25%+/yr (tiered, unpublished)Fiduciary (RIA)$1M+ investors wanting a dedicated team
    Commission & Wrap-Fee HybridEdward JonesPer-trade commission, or ~1%–1.35%+ wrap feeReg BI (point-of-sale) or fiduciary, account-dependentLocal branch access, occasional transactions

    The Five Models, Profiled

    1. Fee-Only Flat / Subscription: Facet

    Facet charges an annual membership fee tied to how complicated your finances are, not how much money you have. As of 2026 its published tiers run Core at $2,350 a year, Plus at $3,850 a year, and Complete at $7,950 a year, with a $300 enrollment fee currently waived on annual plans. You get a dedicated CFP professional, a shared planning platform, and, depending on tier, investment management folded into the same fee rather than billed separately.

    Best for: people who want ongoing human planning without paying more as their portfolio grows.

    Strengths: price certainty. A $2 million portfolio and a $200,000 portfolio pay the same Plus-tier fee for comparable planning complexity, which flips the usual AUM math on its head.

    Limits: the fee doesn’t shrink if your situation is genuinely simple, and fully virtual delivery won’t suit someone who wants an in-person relationship.

    Cost: $2,350–$7,950 a year, billed annually or quarterly.

    Verdict: a strong default for mid-complexity households, especially anyone whose net worth is likely to grow, since the fee won’t grow with it.

    2. Fee-Only Retainer / Hourly: XY Planning Network Member Firms

    XY Planning Network isn’t a single advisory firm. It’s a directory and back-office network of several hundred fee-only advisors who mostly serve Gen X and Gen Y clients without large portfolios yet. Members typically bill a monthly retainer, often somewhere in the $150–$300 range, or hourly rates for one-off projects like a mortgage decision or a stock-option exercise.

    Best for: someone in their 30s or 40s with rising income, real financial decisions in front of them, and no interest in handing over portfolio management yet.

    Strengths: no asset minimum. You can start a relationship with a few thousand dollars in savings and student debt, which most AUM-based models simply won’t take on.

    Limits: quality and specialty vary from advisor to advisor since it’s a network, not a single firm. You’re vetting an individual planner, not a brand.

    Cost: roughly $1,800–$3,600 a year for ongoing retainer clients; hourly engagements vary by scope.

    Verdict: the best entry point for people who keep getting told they’re “too small” for a financial advisor. It is not a full substitute for investment management once assets grow substantial.

    3. Fee-Only AUM: Vanguard Personal Advisor

    Vanguard’s advice tiers scale with account size. Personal Advisor starts at a $50,000 minimum for about 0.30% annually, roughly $30 per $10,000 invested, pairing algorithmic portfolio management with access to a financial advisor. Personal Advisor Select requires $500,000 and adds a dedicated CFP professional; Personal Advisor Wealth Management, for accounts of $5 million or more, adds estate and tax coordination alongside a dedicated CFP.

    Best for: investors who already have a meaningful portfolio and want low-cost, fiduciary, mostly-automated management with a human available.

    Strengths: the fee is genuinely low for what you get, and it’s fiduciary throughout, since Vanguard’s advisory arm is a registered investment adviser.

    Limits: planning depth at the entry tier is lighter than a dedicated planner’s. You’re mostly paying for portfolio management with planning support attached, not the reverse.

    Cost: about 0.30% a year at the entry tier, similar or lower at higher tiers, before fund expense ratios.

    Verdict: hard to beat on price for a $50,000–$500,000 portfolio that mainly needs disciplined management. Households needing deep tax or estate work should look at the higher tiers or a dedicated planner instead.

    4. Traditional AUM, High-Touch: Fisher Investments

    Fisher requires $1,000,000 to become a private client and uses a tiered percentage-of-assets fee that the firm doesn’t publish in full. Third-party reviews commonly cite a first-tier rate somewhere around 1% to 1.25%, stepping down at higher asset levels, but you’ll need a call with the firm to confirm your actual number. Fisher markets itself heavily and has historically leaned on active management and market commentary as part of its pitch.

    Best for: high-net-worth investors who want a dedicated relationship team and don’t mind a sales-forward onboarding process.

    Strengths: no commissions on trades, and a fee structure that at least nominally scales with account performance.

    Limits: the fee sits well above the fee-only AUM tier above for broadly comparable service, and unpublished pricing makes it hard to comparison-shop before a sales conversation. That’s a real mark against transparency, not a technicality.

    Cost: commonly reported around 1%–1.25%+ annually on the first tier; confirm directly with the firm.

    Verdict: workable for someone who wants a full-service, high-net-worth relationship and values a dedicated team over the lowest possible price. For an investor mainly comparing costs, this tier is hard to justify next to Vanguard’s entry-level advice fee.

    5. Commission & Wrap-Fee Hybrid: Edward Jones

    Edward Jones runs three parallel account types. Advisory Solutions and Guided Solutions are wrap-fee programs charging an asset-based annual fee, commonly reported in the 1%–1.35%+ range depending on the model and balance, though the firm points clients to its formal fee schedule for their specific account rather than publishing one flat number. The Select Account is commission-based: you pay per transaction, with no account minimum, though annuities require at least $10,000.

    Best for: people who want a local, in-person branch relationship and either trade infrequently or prefer a simple buy-and-hold account without ongoing advisory fees.

    Strengths: physical branch access across the U.S., plus a genuine choice between paying per transaction or paying an ongoing percentage, depending on account type.

    Limits: the commission model runs on Reg BI’s point-of-recommendation best-interest standard rather than a continuous fiduciary duty, and advisors carry a built-in incentive to recommend products that generate revenue for the firm.

    Cost: per-trade commission (Select Account), or roughly 1%–1.35%+ annually (advisory wrap accounts).

    Verdict: reasonable for someone who mainly wants a local relationship and executes trades occasionally. A weak fit for anyone who wants continuous, product-neutral advice; that’s the specific problem fee-only structures exist to solve.

    Who Each Model Is Wrong For

    Matching the wrong fee model to the wrong person is the most common mistake in this whole category, and it runs in every direction.

    • Flat-fee subscription services are a poor fit for someone with a very simple, static situation, one job, one account, no dependents, who would pay more than a single hourly consultation would cost.
    • Retainer or hourly fee-only planners struggle to serve someone who wants full delegated portfolio management with automatic rebalancing; that’s not usually part of the retainer.
    • Fee-only AUM services like Vanguard’s entry tier are wrong for someone who needs intensive, ongoing tax and estate coordination beyond basic planning support.
    • High-touch AUM firms like Fisher are a mismatch for cost-sensitive investors who mainly want index-fund exposure at the lowest available fee.
    • Commission and wrap-fee brokers like Edward Jones are the wrong choice for anyone who wants a documented, continuous fiduciary relationship rather than a point-in-time best-interest standard.

    Five categories, five failure modes. No fee structure is universally wrong; it’s only wrong for a specific person’s situation.

    What These Fee Models Actually Cost on $500,000

    Illustrative Annual Cost on a $500,000 Portfolio

    Hypothetical comparison only. Fisher Investments’ actual minimum is $1,000,000; figures for Fisher and Edward Jones are commonly reported estimates, not published rates. Confirm current pricing directly with each firm.

    Vanguard Personal Advisor (~0.30%)$1,500
    XY Planning Network retainer (~0.60% equiv.)$3,000
    Facet Plus (flat fee, ~0.77% equiv.)$3,850
    Fisher Investments (~1.25% estimated)$6,250
    Edward Jones Advisory Solutions (~1.35% estimated)$6,750
    All-in industry average, incl. fund costs (~1.7%)$8,500

    The spread is the point. On the same $500,000 balance, the cheapest fee-only option here costs roughly a fifth of what the priciest hybrid option is commonly estimated to cost. That gap compounds every year the portfolio stays invested.

    A Worked Example: Comparing Real Numbers Over Time

    Say you have $500,000 invested and expect a 6% average annual return before fees, held for 20 years, with no further contributions, to keep the math simple.

    The Math

    At Vanguard’s roughly 0.30% fee, your net return runs about 5.70%. Over 20 years, $500,000 grows to roughly $1.56 million.

    At a hybrid wrap fee near 1.35%, your net return runs about 4.65%. The same $500,000 grows to roughly $1.24 million over 20 years.

    The gap, about $320,000, isn’t a rounding error. It’s the entire cost of the higher fee, compounded, and it says nothing about whether either advisor gave better advice along the way.

    This is why fee percentage matters more as your balance grows, and why a flat-fee model can flip the math in your favor once a portfolio passes a certain size. Run your own numbers with your real balance, expected return, and time horizon before assuming any fee is “close enough.”

    Common Mistakes When Comparing Fee Models

    Most bad advisor decisions trace back to one of a handful of avoidable errors.

    1. Comparing a percentage fee to a flat fee without doing the dollar math. One percent sounds small. On $2 million, it’s $20,000 a year, often more than a flat-fee planner would charge for comparable work.
    2. Assuming “fee-based” means “fee-only.” They are not the same thing, and the CFP Board’s 2019 rule exists specifically because advisors were blurring that line for marketing purposes.
    3. Skipping the Form ADV. Every RIA files one, and Part 2 spells out exactly how the firm gets paid and what conflicts exist. Almost nobody reads it before signing.
    4. Confusing a one-time recommendation with an ongoing relationship. A broker operating under Reg BI has to make a good recommendation today; that duty doesn’t require continuing to check on you next year the way a fiduciary relationship does.

    What Practicing Planners Say to Actually Do

    Fee-only planning groups like NAPFA and XY Planning Network both publish the same underlying advice, stripped of marketing language: ask for the fee in writing before the first real conversation, ask whether the answer changes for accounts under a certain size, and ask what standard of care applies to your specific account type, not the firm as a whole.

    Some higher-tier fee-only firms sweeten their pricing by bundling extras that would otherwise cost separately. A handful of flat-fee planning memberships now fold in access to document preparation for wills and trusts, sometimes coordinating directly with an online estate planning service so a client doesn’t have to shop for a separate attorney relationship on top of the financial plan. That kind of bundling can be a genuine value-add for someone who was going to pay for both pieces anyway. It’s a weaker argument for someone who only wanted portfolio management and ends up paying for estate coordination they didn’t ask for.

    A second practical habit worth adopting directly from the profession: revisit your advisor relationship every time your net worth crosses a meaningful threshold, not on a fixed calendar. A fee-only AUM percentage that made sense at $200,000 may not make sense at $2 million, and a flat-fee membership that felt pricey at $100,000 may look cheap once your situation and assets have grown.

    Key Takeaways

    • Fee-only means no sales-related compensation anywhere in the relationship, not just on your account, across the whole firm, under CFP Board rules enforced since mid-2020.
    • Fiduciary duty and Reg BI’s best-interest standard are not the same thing; ask which one applies to your specific account.
    • Percentage fees get expensive fast on large balances. Do the dollar math, not just the percentage math.
    • Flat-fee and retainer models fit people whose situation is complex relative to their assets, not necessarily people with the most money.
    • Unpublished, tiered fee schedules, common at high-touch AUM firms, make comparison shopping harder on purpose. Ask for the number in writing.
    • No fee model reliably produces better investment returns than another before fees; the choice is about service, oversight, and cost, not performance.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What does “fee-only” actually mean, and how is it different from “fee-based”?
    Fee-only means neither the advisor nor their firm receives any sales-related compensation, no commissions, no 12b-1 fees, no product-tied bonuses, under CFP Board rules enforced since mid-2020. Fee-based advisors charge client fees too, but can also earn commissions on certain products sold to the same or other clients, which fee-only rules prohibit entirely.

    Is a fee-only advisor automatically a fiduciary?
    Usually yes, if they’re registered as an investment adviser, because the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 imposes an ongoing fiduciary duty on RIAs. But “fee-only” describes compensation, not legal duty, so it’s worth confirming registration status rather than assuming.

    What’s the difference between the fiduciary standard and Regulation Best Interest?
    The fiduciary standard requires an adviser to act in a client’s interest continuously, across the whole relationship. Reg BI, effective June 5, 2020, requires a broker-dealer’s recommendation to be in the client’s best interest at the moment it’s made, without the same ongoing obligation once the transaction is complete.

    How much does a typical AUM-based financial advisor charge?
    Median advisory fees have historically run near 1% on the first $1 million, stepping down at higher balances, for example roughly 0.85% between $1–2 million and 0.50% above $5 million, per long-standing industry surveys such as Bob Veres’ Inside Information research. Newer, low-cost entrants like Vanguard Personal Advisor now charge closer to 0.30% at the entry tier.

    Is a flat-fee advisor cheaper than a percentage-fee advisor?
    It depends on your balance. A flat annual fee around $3,000–$4,000 tends to be cheaper than a 1% fee once a portfolio passes roughly $300,000–$400,000, and increasingly cheaper as assets grow, since the flat fee doesn’t scale up with the balance.

    Can a commission-based advisor still act in my best interest?
    Yes, at the point of a specific recommendation, under Reg BI. What they don’t have is an ongoing fiduciary duty to keep monitoring whether that recommendation remains right for you after the transaction, which is the main practical gap between commission-based and fee-only models.

    References

    The Other Myth Worth Retiring

    There’s a mirror-image myth to the one this piece opened with: that “free” advice is actually free. Commission accounts with no advisory fee still cost something, just embedded in the products sold rather than itemized on a statement. Robo-only tools with no human fee still cost something in fund expense ratios and cash-sweep spreads. Every fee model here has a real cost. The only question worth answering is whether you can see that cost clearly enough to judge it, and whether the standard of care behind it matches what you actually need.

    Pick the fee model that fits your situation and your balance, confirm the standard of care in writing, and revisit the choice as both change.

    Soren Halberg
    Soren Halberg
    Soren Halberg is a personal finance writer and risk analyst who believes a good plan should survive bad weather. Born in Århus and now based in Minneapolis, he grew up around practical people who fixed things before they broke—an attitude he brings to money. After a Bachelor’s in Statistics and a Master’s in Data Science, Soren spent years modeling insurance claims and household cash-flow volatility. Watching how small shocks—car repairs, seasonal hours, a surprise co-pay—derail even careful budgets convinced him to trade white papers for plain-English guides.Soren writes about building resilience first: right-sized emergency funds, deductible decisions, simple insurance checkups, and debt paydown plans that don’t collapse when a month goes sideways. He has a talent for turning scary topics into checklists—how to read a policy, what “actuarially fair” means in real life, when to raise or lower coverage, and the three numbers most people should track before they ever touch an investment calculator.He’s skeptical of complicated portfolios and fond of boring excellence: broad index funds, automatic rebalancing, and spending rules that leave room for joy. His readers come for the math and stay for the calm tone—Soren is the friend who helps you freeze your credit, set your alerts, and then reminds you to go outside. On weekends he bikes around the lakes, does cold-plunge swims with friends, and bakes rye bread that never looks as good as it tastes.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Recent Posts

    More
      Appraisal Bias and AVMs: What Triggers the Valuation Gap

      Appraisal Bias and AVMs: What Triggers the Valuation Gap

      0
      Quick Answer Appraisal bias shows up as a measurable, repeatable gap: homes in majority-Black and majority-Latino census tracts come in below the contract price far...
      AI Mortgage Underwriting for Complex Borrowers: A 2026 Guide

      AI Mortgage Underwriting for Complex Borrowers: A 2026 Guide

      0
      Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or lending advice. Underwriting rules, program guidelines, and automated system...
      Bank Statement Loans for Self-Employed Buyers: How Qualifying Income Really Works

      Bank Statement Loans for Self-Employed Buyers: How Qualifying Income Really Works

      0
      Answer box: A bank statement loan lets a self-employed borrower qualify for a mortgage using 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank...
      Non-QM Mortgages Explained How Alt-Doc Lending Actually Works

      Non-QM Mortgages Explained: How Alt-Doc Lending Actually Works

      0
      Quick Answer: A non-QM mortgage is any home loan that falls outside the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Qualified Mortgage rule — either because its...
      Mortgage Points Break-Even: When Buying Down Pays Off

      Mortgage Points Break-Even: When Buying Down Pays Off

      0
      Quick Answer Mortgage points break even when your accumulated monthly savings from the lower rate finally exceed what you paid upfront for those points. On...

      More From Author

      More

        Mortgage Lock-In Effect: Why Housing Supply Is Stuck

        Quick Answer The mortgage lock-in effect is the tendency of homeowners to stay put rather than sell, because their existing fixed-rate loan — often originated...

        Oracle Risk in Tokenized Products: What Breaks and Why

        Quick answer Oracle risk is the chance that a tokenized product's smart contract acts on a price or valuation feed that is wrong, stale, or...

        Best Financial Planning Software for Consumers, Ranked 2026

        By the Finance Fundamentals Editorial Team. Reviewed for accuracy by a CFP® professional on our editorial advisory panel. This article covers software and pricing...

        Best Online Estate Planning Services, Compared for 2026

        By Felix Navarro. Reviewed by for legal accuracy. Finance Fundamentals editorial team. Estate law is state-specific. Notarization rules, witness counts, self-proving affidavit language, and...