By Claire Hamilton, staff writer, Finance Fundamentals. Reviewed by the Finance Fundamentals editorial board for factual accuracy and compliance with SEC disclosure norms. This article addresses U.S. investors and U.S. securities rules (including Regulation A+, Regulation D, and Regulation Crowdfunding); readers outside the United States should expect different regulatory frameworks and platform availability.
In August 2025 the USDA pegged the average value of U.S. farm real estate at $4,350 an acre, up 4.3% from the year before, even as the broader land market cooled from its 2021-2022 sprint. That single figure explains a lot. A quarter-section of Midwest cropland that a family bought for a few hundred thousand dollars a decade ago is now a seven-figure asset. Buying a whole farm outright is simply not an option for most people who’d like exposure to agricultural land.
Farmland investing platforms exist to close that gap. They let you buy a fraction of a working farm, a share in a diversified land fund, or a short-term loan secured by farm assets. Often that costs a fraction of what a full parcel would run. Five platforms come up again and again in any serious comparison: AcreTrader, FarmTogether, Farmland LP, Steward, and Harvest Returns. Each takes a different route into the same asset class, and the differences matter more than the marketing copy suggests.
Quick answer: the best farmland investing platform for most accredited investors is AcreTrader.
It offers a straightforward equity structure, a comparatively low 0.75% annual fee, individual farm listings starting around $10,000, and the longest public track record of the equity platforms here. If you don’t meet accredited-investor thresholds, Steward’s $100 debt-based minimum is the only realistic entry point among these five, though it’s a different risk profile entirely: a farm loan, not land ownership.
None of that means AcreTrader is right for you specifically. Minimums, fee loads, liquidity terms, and accreditation rules vary enough between these platforms. The “best” one depends on your account size, your time horizon, and whether you want to own land or simply get paid interest by people who do.
Not financial or legal advice. This article is for general information only and doesn’t account for your specific finances, tax situation, or state of residence. Farmland investments, whether structured as equity in a farm-owning LLC, shares in a fund, or a loan to a farm operator, are illiquid.
Most have no secondary market, hold periods of several years, and no guarantee you’ll get your principal back on schedule, or at all. Verify current minimums, fees, and eligibility requirements directly with each provider before committing money, and talk to a licensed financial advisor or tax professional about how any of this fits your own situation.
How We Scored These Platforms
Comparing farmland platforms is harder than comparing brokerage accounts, because the products themselves aren’t equivalent. Some sell you equity in a specific farm, others pool money into a fund, and at least one issues loans instead of ownership stakes. We weighed each platform on five factors:
- Minimum investment and accreditation requirements: what it actually takes to open a position.
- Fee structure: management fees, acquisition fees, and any performance or incentive fees stacked on top.
- Deal structure and liquidity: equity versus debt, typical hold period, and whether any secondary market exists.
- Track record and transparency: how long the platform has operated and how much deal-level detail it discloses.
- Regulatory framework: whether offerings run under Regulation D (accredited-only), Regulation A+, or Regulation Crowdfunding, since that dictates who’s even eligible to invest.
We pulled figures from each platform’s own disclosure pages, SEC filings where applicable, and USDA and NCREIF data for market context. Where a platform didn’t publish a specific number publicly, we say so rather than guessing.
Farmland Platforms Compared at a Glance
The table below lists the five platforms in the order we discuss them, with the figures that matter most before you click through to any of them.
| Platform | Structure | Typical Minimum | Investor Type | Notable Fees |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AcreTrader | Direct equity, per-farm LLC | ~$10,000 (individual listings often $15,000-$25,000) | Accredited only | 0.75% annual admin fee |
| FarmTogether | Direct equity or pooled fund | $15,000 (crowdfunded deals); $100,000 (Sustainable Farmland Fund Class A) | Accredited only | 1.25% management + 2% acquisition + up to 15% incentive over a 6% hurdle |
| Farmland LP | Pooled fund (Reg D) | $100,000 | Accredited only | Not fully disclosed publicly; ask for the PPM |
| Steward | Secured farm loans via REIT/lending platform | $100 | Open to non-accredited investors | No fees charged to lenders on current offerings |
| Harvest Returns | Equity or debt, deal-by-deal | Varies by offering, commonly $5,000-$25,000 | Mostly accredited; some 506(b) deals allow limited non-accredited participation | No direct investor fee; costs deducted from the raise |
Figures above reflect each platform’s published terms as of mid-2026 research and can change deal to deal. Always confirm the current minimum and fee schedule on the specific offering page before wiring money anywhere.
Platform Profiles: What Each One Actually Offers
AcreTrader
Best for: accredited investors who want direct, if fractional, equity ownership in a specific, named farm rather than a blended fund.
Strengths: AcreTrader structures each farm as its own single-purpose LLC, so you know exactly which parcel, crop, and operator you’re tied to. Its 0.75% annual administration fee undercuts most competitors, and the platform has been operating since 2018, giving it the longest continuous track record of the equity platforms on this list.
Limits: Accreditation is mandatory: there’s no non-accredited tier. Deals sell out quickly when they’re attractive, and once you’re in, there’s no built-in exit before the farm sells, typically five to ten years out.
Cost: 0.75% annual fee on top of your investment; individual listings often run $15,000-$25,000, though the platform advertises a lower entry point around $10,000 for some offerings.
Verdict: the most straightforward on-ramp to direct farmland equity for accredited investors who are comfortable being locked in for a decade.
FarmTogether
Best for: accredited investors who want to choose between single-farm deals and a diversified fund without leaving one platform.
Strengths: FarmTogether runs both a deal-by-deal marketplace and a pooled Sustainable Farmland Fund, so you can start with a $15,000 single-farm position and later add fund exposure once you clear the $100,000 Class A threshold. It also publishes more granular crop and regional detail per listing than most peers.
Limits: The fee stack is the heaviest of the five. A 1.25% management fee plus a 2% acquisition fee plus an incentive fee of up to 15% over a 6% hurdle adds up fast. It’s worth modeling what that does to net returns before you commit.
Cost: $15,000 minimum for crowdfunded deals; $100,000 for Fund Class A shares; fees as above.
Verdict: a reasonable choice if you value optionality between single deals and a fund, but the fee load means it has to outperform meaningfully just to match a lower-cost competitor.
Farmland LP
Best for: accredited investors with $100,000-plus to commit who want organic and regenerative farmland exposure through one diversified vehicle instead of picking individual parcels.
Strengths: Farmland LP’s current vehicle, Fund III, has acquired roughly 3,809 acres across Northern California, Oregon, and Washington, spreading crop and weather risk across several properties rather than concentrating it in one. The firm has publicly projected net IRRs in the mid-teens on some of its redeveloped organic conversions, though projections are not guarantees.
Limits: The $100,000 minimum puts it out of reach for a lot of otherwise-accredited investors. The fund also doesn’t publish a full, itemized fee schedule on its public pages; you’ll need the private placement memorandum to see the real cost. That lack of upfront transparency is a real mark against it.
Cost: $100,000 minimum; fee detail available only in fund documents provided to prospective investors.
Verdict: a defensible pick for diversification-minded investors who can meet the six-figure minimum, but the opacity around fees is a legitimate reason to ask hard questions before wiring anything.
Steward
Best for: non-accredited investors who want farm-related exposure without a five-figure check, and who understand they’re making a loan, not buying land.
Strengths: A $100 minimum is genuinely open to almost anyone. Steward’s current featured offering, Steward Regenerative Capital, advertises a 7.5% APY over a nine-month term. The platform currently charges lenders no fees; it earns its money from origination and servicing charges to the borrowing farms instead.
Limits: This is debt, secured by business assets rather than farmland title in most cases, and repayment is not guaranteed. You’re betting on a borrower’s ability to repay a loan, which is a fundamentally different risk than owning appreciating dirt. Treat the accessibility as a feature for testing the concept with a small amount, not as a substitute for real farmland equity exposure.
Cost: $100 minimum; no lender-side fees on current offerings.
Verdict: useful as a low-stakes way to dip a toe into agricultural lending, but calling it a “farmland investment” in the same breath as AcreTrader or Farmland LP overstates what you actually own.
Harvest Returns
Best for: investors who want exposure beyond row crops, including livestock, aquaculture, and specialty agriculture, and who are comfortable evaluating deals individually.
Strengths: Harvest Returns lists both equity and debt deals across a wider range of agricultural operations than the row-crop-heavy platforms above it. It doesn’t charge investors directly; costs come out of the amount raised from the issuer’s side. A limited number of offerings run under Rule 506(b), which occasionally opens the door to a small number of non-accredited participants alongside accredited ones.
Limits: Because it’s deal-by-deal, due diligence quality varies more than on platforms with a single standardized structure. Minimums, terms, and risk profiles differ enough between listings that you can’t generalize about the platform the way you can with a single-fund vehicle.
Cost: No direct investor fee; minimums vary by deal, commonly in the $5,000-$25,000 range.
Verdict: worthwhile if you specifically want non-row-crop agricultural exposure, but plan to read each offering memorandum closely rather than assuming the platform vets everything to the same standard.
Who These Platforms Are Wrong For
Farmland platforms get pitched as an all-purpose inflation hedge, and that framing glosses over some real disqualifiers.
- If you might need the money back inside three years, skip all five. None offer a reliable secondary market, and forced early exits, when available at all, tend to happen at a discount.
- If you’re not accredited and equity is what you actually want, your realistic options here are limited to a handful of Harvest Returns deals. Most of the category stays closed to you no matter how much research you do.
- If a 10-15% allocation swing wouldn’t register against your total net worth, the diversification benefit of farmland is probably not worth the paperwork and K-1 tax complexity for you.
There’s also a subtler mismatch. People drawn to farmland because they like the idea of “owning land” sometimes end up disappointed by Reg D fund structures, where they hold an LLC membership interest, not a deed. If the emotional appeal of literal land ownership matters to you, a single-farm AcreTrader or FarmTogether listing gets you closer to that than a pooled fund does.
Where Farmland Sits in a Broader Alternatives Allocation
Farmland rarely stands alone in a serious alternatives sleeve. Most advisors who recommend it treat it as one piece of a wider allocation that might also include private credit, timberland, or infrastructure debt. Say you’re weighing farmland against those other categories rather than picking it in isolation. Our comparison of the best alternative investment platform options is a useful next stop before you split money across several asset types.
Minimums, Visualized
The gap between what these platforms ask for and what it costs to buy land outright is the whole reason fractional platforms exist. The chart below plots each platform’s typical entry point against the rough cost of buying about 40 acres of U.S. farmland outright at the 2025 USDA average of $4,350 an acre, or roughly $174,000.
A Decision Framework, With Real Numbers
Rather than picking a platform first and figuring out the allocation later, work backward from your total portfolio and a target percentage.
Worked example
Say you have a $600,000 investable portfolio and, after reading about farmland as an inflation hedge, you decide a 5% allocation is reasonable. That’s $30,000.
A single AcreTrader listing at roughly $15,000-$25,000 would eat most or all of that $30,000 in one farm, one crop, one region, which is not much diversification. Splitting the $30,000 across two AcreTrader or FarmTogether deals in different states gets you some crop and weather diversification, but you’re now stretched thin per position. An alternative: put $20,000 into a single equity deal for direct exposure, and route the remaining $10,000 into a couple of Steward loans or Harvest Returns deals to diversify structure as well as geography.
If your investable portfolio is under $200,000, a 5% target ($10,000 or less) may not even clear a single platform’s minimum comfortably once you leave room for fees and diversification. In that case, either accept concentration in one deal, wait and build the position later, or treat Steward’s $100 minimum as a way to start small while your portfolio grows.
Two things this example should make obvious. Fees compound against you faster on smaller positions, and true diversification within farmland, across crop type, region, and structure, usually requires more capital than a single minimum check suggests.
Mistakes People Make With Farmland Platforms
- Confusing debt with equity. A Steward loan and an AcreTrader farm stake are not interchangeable just because both involve agriculture. One pays interest on a loan that may or may not get repaid; the other gives you a claim on land value and farm income, with more upside and more downside.
- Ignoring fee stacking. A 1.25% management fee plus a 2% acquisition fee plus a 15% incentive fee, as with some FarmTogether fund structures, can quietly consume several years of expected appreciation. Model the fee drag before you commit, not after.
- Skipping the accreditation check. Plenty of people spend hours comparing platforms only to discover at signup that four of the five require accredited status they don’t have. Verify eligibility in five minutes before you spend five hours on the rest of the comparison.
- Treating “farmland” as one homogeneous asset. Permanent crops like almonds and pistachios behave very differently from row crops like corn and soybeans, and both behave differently from pasture or specialty operations. The NCREIF Farmland Index actually posted a full-year total return of -1.03% in 2024, driven partly by weakness in permanent-crop valuations. It then recovered modestly to +0.33% in the first half of 2025, a reminder that this is not a one-way bet.
- Forgetting the K-1. Most equity structures issue a K-1, not a 1099, which complicates tax filing and often delays it. Ask each platform when K-1s typically go out before you assume you’ll file on time.
How Experienced Allocators Approach This
People who allocate to farmland professionally tend to do a few things retail investors skip. They stagger commitments across vintage years rather than deploying a full allocation into one year’s deals, since land prices and crop yields both cycle. They also diversify by region on purpose. Midwest row crops, Southeast timber-adjacent land, and West Coast permanent crops don’t move together, and the Q2 2025 NCREIF data bears that out. The Southeast posted a +4.05% quarterly return that quarter while the Pacific Northwest and California both posted losses.
They also check whether the sponsor invests alongside them. A platform or fund manager with meaningful co-investment in the same deals has a stronger incentive to underwrite conservatively than one that only collects fees regardless of outcome. That detail is rarely on the homepage; it’s usually buried in the offering circular or PPM, which is exactly why it’s worth pulling up before you invest rather than after.
Key Takeaways
- AcreTrader is the strongest general-purpose pick for accredited investors who want direct farm equity at a comparatively low annual fee.
- Steward, at a $100 minimum, is the only realistic non-accredited entry point among these five, but it’s a farm loan, not land ownership; don’t confuse the two.
- FarmTogether and Farmland LP both demand more capital or tolerate heavier fees in exchange for more diversification or structural flexibility.
- Harvest Returns is the pick if you specifically want livestock, aquaculture, or specialty-crop exposure rather than row crops.
- Farmland is illiquid across the board. Every platform here expects you to hold for years, not months, and none guarantees an exit on your schedule.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best farmland investing platform for beginners?
For accredited investors new to the category, AcreTrader’s single-farm listings and 0.75% fee make it a relatively simple starting point. For non-accredited investors, Steward’s $100 minimum is the lowest-friction way to test the concept, though it’s a loan structure rather than direct land ownership.
Do I need to be an accredited investor to invest in farmland?
For most equity platforms, including AcreTrader, FarmTogether, and Farmland LP, yes. Steward is currently open to non-accredited investors through its lending structure, and a limited number of Harvest Returns deals under Rule 506(b) allow some non-accredited participation.
How much money do I need to start investing in farmland?
It ranges from $100 (Steward) to $100,000 (Farmland LP, FarmTogether’s fund), with most equity deal minimums falling between $10,000 and $25,000.
Is farmland a good inflation hedge?
Historically, yes, over long holding periods, since land and crop prices have tended to rise with inflation. But it’s not immune to down periods. The NCREIF Farmland Index posted a -1.03% total return for full-year 2024 before a small positive recovery in the first half of 2025.
Can I sell my farmland investment before the fund or farm sells?
Generally no, or only at a discount through informal secondary arrangements if a platform offers one at all. Treat every commitment on this list as effectively locked up for the stated hold period, often five to ten years for equity deals.
What’s the difference between AcreTrader and Steward?
AcreTrader sells fractional equity in specific farms to accredited investors, with returns tied to land appreciation and farm income. Steward makes secured loans to farm operators and is open to non-accredited investors, with returns coming from fixed interest rather than land value growth.
References
- USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, “Land Values 2025 Summary,” August 2025.
- NCREIF Farmland Property Index, full-year 2024 and Q2 2025 results, as reported via FarmTogether’s 2025 midyear farmland market analysis.
- AcreTrader, platform fee and eligibility disclosures, acretrader.com.
- FarmTogether, offering and fund fee disclosures, farmtogether.com.
- Farmland LP, individual investor page and Fund III acreage disclosures, farmlandlp.com.
- Steward, current lending opportunity terms, gosteward.com.
- Harvest Returns, investor FAQ, harvestreturns.com.






