More
    Financial AdvisorsBest Mortgage Lenders for Self-Employed Borrowers, Ranked

    Best Mortgage Lenders for Self-Employed Borrowers, Ranked

    Categories

    Byline: [STAFF WRITER NAME] · Reviewed for accuracy by Miriam Delgado, licensed mortgage professional · This article covers general U.S. mortgage lending practices and does not address state-specific licensing rules; requirements vary by state and lender.

    Dana had run her graphic design studio for six years, billed out at a healthy rate, and carried almost no debt. Her bank denied her mortgage application anyway. The loan officer looked at her tax returns, saw two years of aggressive write-offs that had shrunk her taxable income to almost nothing, and told her she didn’t qualify for the amount she needed. She wasn’t broke. She was self-employed, and the paperwork that had saved her thousands in taxes was now working against her at the lending desk.

    That gap between real cash flow and taxable income is the single biggest obstacle self-employed borrowers face, and it’s exactly what a smaller set of lenders has built entire loan programs around solving.

    Best Mortgage Lenders for Self-Employed Borrowers, Ranked

    Quick answer: For most self-employed borrowers with two-plus years of business history and reasonably clean bank statements, CrossCountry Mortgage is the strongest overall pick because it offers bank statement loans, a dedicated 1099 income program, and standard Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac financing under one roof, so you can compare paths without reapplying elsewhere. Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is the better fit if your credit score sits in the 640s or your business runs on thinner margins than a standard 50% expense factor assumes. If you already have two years of tax returns showing strong net income, a conventional loan through any Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac-approved lender will almost always beat a non-QM rate.

    How We Scored These Lenders

    Every option below was measured against the same five factors, weighted toward what actually changes a self-employed borrower’s outcome rather than generic lender-review criteria.

    • Documentation flexibility: can the lender qualify you on bank statements, 1099s, or P&L statements instead of full tax returns?
    • Minimum credit score by program: the floor for each documentation type, since non-QM minimums shift by loan-to-value.
    • Maximum loan size and LTV: ceiling on how much you can borrow and how little you can put down.
    • Rate premium versus conventional: how much more you pay for reduced documentation.
    • Business tenure required: whether one year of self-employment is enough or two years is mandatory.
    • Breadth of product shelf: whether the lender also offers a conventional path so you’re not locked into non-QM pricing by default.
    Not financial or legal advice. This article is for general educational purposes only. Mortgage products, rates, and eligibility rules change frequently and vary by state, lender, and individual circumstances. Verify current terms directly with a licensed mortgage loan officer, your CPA, or a HUD-approved housing counselor before making a decision. Nothing here should be treated as a personalized recommendation.

    Self-Employed Mortgage Lenders Compared

    Here’s how the six most relevant paths stack up side by side. Rates and minimums shift with market conditions, so treat these as directional rather than a locked quote.

    Lender / PathBest ForMin. Credit ScoreMax LTVDocumentation
    CrossCountry MortgageOverall flexibility, multiple programs under one roof~620 (1099), varies by LTV (bank statement)90%Bank statement, 1099, or full doc
    Angel Oak Mortgage SolutionsLower credit scores, non-QM specialization640 (75% LTV) / 720 (90% LTV)90%12 or 24 months bank statements, P&L, 1099
    United Wholesale Mortgage (via broker)Rate shopping through a mortgage brokerSet by broker/investor, typically 660+90%Bank statement (personal or business)
    Rocket MortgageDigital process, borrowers with cleaner books660–740 (bank statement)Up to 90%Bank statement or standard tax-return underwriting
    North American Savings Bank (NASB)Direct-bank relationship, portfolio lendingVaries by programVariesBank statement, asset depletion, P&L
    Conventional (Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac, any approved lender)Best rate, if your returns show strong net income~680 for best pricingUp to 97% (first-time buyer programs)Two years’ personal and business tax returns, Form 1084/1088

    Lender Profiles: Strengths, Limits, and Who Should Use Each

    CrossCountry Mortgage — Best Overall

    Best for: Self-employed borrowers who want to compare a bank statement loan, a 1099 program, and conventional financing without switching lenders mid-search.

    Strengths: CrossCountry’s bank statement product accepts 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, waives tax returns entirely for that path, and goes up to 90% loan-to-value with loan amounts up to roughly $3 million. Its separate 1099 mortgage lets you qualify on gross 1099 income divided by 12 or 24 months rather than net taxable income, with a credit floor around 620.

    Limits: Expect a rate roughly 1 to 3 percentage points above a comparable conventional loan, and down payments in the 10% to 20% range are typical rather than guaranteed.

    Cost: Non-QM pricing plus standard closing costs; ask for a full APR comparison against their own conventional quote before committing.

    Verdict: A sensible first call because it gives you an apples-to-apples read on whether non-QM is even necessary for your situation.

    Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions — Best for Lower Credit Scores

    Best for: Borrowers whose credit sits in the 640–680 range or whose business runs on margins thinner than a generic 50% expense assumption.

    Strengths: Angel Oak built its business almost entirely around non-QM lending, so its underwriting staff has genuine depth in reading business bank statements. Loan sizes run from $150,000 to $4 million, with 640 minimum FICO at 75% LTV and 720 minimum at 90% LTV. Borrowers who can show a lower actual expense ratio via CPA letter can beat the default 50% expense factor the program otherwise applies.

    Limits: The 90% LTV tier’s 720 credit floor pushes many newer self-employed borrowers back down to the 75% tier, meaning a larger down payment than they may have budgeted for.

    Cost: Non-QM rate premium, similar range to CrossCountry; specific pricing depends on the wholesale investor pricing the loan that week.

    Verdict: Genuinely useful for a specific slice of borrowers. It’s a mediocre fit for a self-employed applicant with a 780 score and clean two-year returns; that borrower is paying a non-QM premium for flexibility they don’t need.

    United Wholesale Mortgage — Best for Broker-Channel Rate Shopping

    Best for: Borrowers already working with an independent mortgage broker who wants to shop UWM’s wholesale pricing against retail lenders.

    Strengths: UWM’s bank statement program, rolled out in March 2022, allows up to $3 million in loan amount and 90% LTV with no mortgage insurance required, which is unusual for a reduced-documentation product.

    Limits: UWM doesn’t lend directly to consumers. You access its pricing only through a broker, and broker quality varies enormously, so this path works best for someone who already has a broker relationship, not as a starting point.

    Cost: Wholesale pricing can undercut retail lenders, but the broker’s compensation structure affects your final rate, so get more than one broker quote.

    Verdict: Strong wholesale terms on paper, but going in without a trusted broker already lined up is the wrong way to start.

    Rocket Mortgage — Best for Cleaner Books and Digital Convenience

    Best for: Self-employed borrowers with two years of consistent income and a preference for an online, largely self-service application.

    Strengths: Rocket accepts personal tax returns, business tax returns, 1099s, K-1s, and bank statements, and its bank statement product runs a credit floor between 660 and 740 depending on down payment and loan size, with maximum DTI around 50% and down payments from 10% to 35%.

    Limits: The bank statement program still requires two full years of business history, which shuts out very new business owners, and the top of its credit range (740) is high for a non-QM product.

    Cost: Competitive for a large digital lender, though self-employed non-QM pricing still carries a premium over its own conventional rates.

    Verdict: A reasonable second or third quote to collect, especially if your documentation is already tidy, but it isn’t the most accessible option for a borrower in year one of self-employment.

    North American Savings Bank (NASB) — Best for a Direct-Bank Relationship

    Best for: Borrowers who want to deal with an actual bank rather than a broker or a non-bank lender, and who may need asset-depletion or portfolio underwriting alongside bank statement analysis.

    Strengths: NASB keeps many of its non-QM loans in its own portfolio rather than selling them, which gives underwriters more discretion on borderline files, useful when a self-employed applicant’s story doesn’t fit a rigid matrix.

    Limits: Portfolio discretion cuts both ways. It can also mean less predictable pricing than a program with a fixed rate sheet, and availability varies by state.

    Cost: Comparable to other non-QM specialists; get a written Loan Estimate before assuming any advertised rate applies to your file.

    Verdict: Worth calling if your file has an unusual wrinkle a matrix-driven lender might reject outright.

    Conventional Financing (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac) — Best Rate, If You Qualify

    Best for: Self-employed borrowers with two years of tax returns showing solid net income, or an established business of five-plus years with consistent 25%-or-greater ownership.

    Strengths: Fannie Mae’s underwriting guide (Selling Guide section B3-3.5-01, most recently updated by Announcement SEL-2023-11 on December 13, 2023) defines anyone with 25% or greater ownership in a business as self-employed and generally requires two years of personal and business tax returns, analyzed on Form 1084 or Fannie Mae’s Comparative Income Analysis Form 1088. For businesses operating five years or longer with stable ownership, some lenders can use just one year of returns if a full cash flow analysis supports it. Rates on this path are typically the lowest of any option here, since there’s no non-QM premium.

    Limits: Qualifying income is your net income after business deductions, exactly the number self-employed borrowers spend all year trying to minimize for tax purposes. A borrower who writes off aggressively may show far less qualifying income than their real cash flow supports.

    Cost: Lowest of the group, assuming your credit and documentation clear standard underwriting.

    Verdict: Always worth checking first. Skipping straight to a non-QM lender without a conventional quote in hand is one of the more common self-employed borrower mistakes, covered further down.

    Who These Loans Are the Wrong Fit For

    Non-QM and bank statement loans solve a real problem, but they aren’t the right tool for everyone who happens to be self-employed.

    • Borrowers in their first year of self-employment with no track record in the same field typically won’t clear even the most flexible lender’s minimum history requirement.
    • Anyone whose business bank account shows large, irregular deposits that can’t be explained by invoices or contracts will trigger extra underwriter scrutiny and possible denial, regardless of lender.
    • A W-2 employee who also freelances on the side for modest supplemental income usually doesn’t need non-QM underwriting at all; standard documentation covers the W-2 portion just fine.
    • Borrowers who can already show two clean years of tax returns with strong net income are almost always better off with conventional financing, since the rate savings outweigh the documentation convenience of a bank statement loan.
    • Anyone who mixes personal and business accounts heavily will struggle across every lender on this list, not just the stricter ones.

    Minimum Credit Score by Loan Path

    Credit score requirements vary more by documentation type than by lender brand. This chart shows typical floors across the main paths, with the 90% LTV tier marked as a reference line.

    Typical Minimum Credit Score by Documentation Type
    1099 Income Program (e.g., CrossCountry) — 620
    Bank Statement, 75% LTV (e.g., Angel Oak) — 640
    Bank Statement, lower tier (e.g., Rocket Mortgage) — 660
    Conventional, Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac, best pricing — 680
    Bank Statement, 90% LTV (e.g., Angel Oak, Rocket top tier) — 720
    Dashed line marks the 90% LTV tier, the point at which most programs require jumping from mid-600s to 720 or higher. Figures are typical program minimums as of program documentation reviewed in 2026; actual investor overlays vary.

    A Simple Decision Framework

    Work through these questions roughly in order. Each one either sends you toward conventional financing or toward a non-QM path.

    1. Do you have two full years of tax returns showing net income that would support the loan amount you want? If yes, get a conventional quote before anything else.
    2. If your net income looks too low because of deductions, would your gross bank deposits or 1099 income tell a materially different story?
    3. Can you document 12 to 24 months of bank statements without large unexplained deposits?
    4. Is your credit score high enough for the LTV tier you need, or do you need to save for a bigger down payment first?
    5. Have you compared at least two non-QM quotes, since pricing on these products varies more between lenders than conventional pricing does?
    Worked Example: Dana’s Numbers

    Back to Dana, the graphic designer from the opening. Her business deposits averaged $15,000 a month across the prior 24 months, for $360,000 in gross deposits. A bank statement lender using the standard 50% expense factor would count $7,500 a month as qualifying income ($15,000 × 50%).

    Her total monthly debts, including the new mortgage payment, ran about $2,850. Divide $2,850 by $7,500 and her debt-to-income ratio came out to 38%, comfortably under the 50% ceiling most bank statement programs allow.

    Compare that to her tax returns, which showed roughly $38,000 in net Schedule C income for the year, or about $3,167 a month, after legitimate deductions for equipment, software, and a home office. Using that figure, the same $2,850 in monthly debt would have produced a 90% DTI, which no conventional lender would approve. The bank statement path wasn’t a workaround; it was the only method that reflected her actual capacity to pay.

    Common Mistakes Self-Employed Borrowers Make

    Loan officers who work with self-employed clients see the same handful of errors repeatedly.

    • Applying for a bank statement loan before getting a conventional quote. If your tax returns actually qualify you, skipping straight to non-QM costs you rate for no reason.
    • Commingling personal and business funds. Underwriters need to isolate business cash flow, and a shared account makes that analysis messy or impossible.
    • Making a large, unexplained deposit right before applying. Even a legitimate one, like a client paying an overdue invoice, can stall underwriting while you document its source.
    • Increasing write-offs the year before applying. Minimizing taxable income helps at tax time and hurts at the lending desk; talk to your CPA about the trade-off a year ahead, not the month you apply.
    • Shopping only one lender. Non-QM pricing and overlays vary more between lenders than conventional pricing does, so a single quote tells you very little about your real options.
    • Underestimating reserve requirements. Self-employed borrowers, especially on non-QM programs, are often asked to show several months of mortgage payments in reserve, on top of the down payment.
    • Waiting until after finding a house to talk to a lender. Getting pre-qualified across two or three lender types before you shop tells you which price range and program actually fits.

    How Underwriters Actually Evaluate a Self-Employed File

    Behind the marketing pages, the analysis is fairly mechanical. For conventional loans, an underwriter runs your returns through Form 1084 (or a comparable cash flow worksheet) or Fannie Mae’s Form 1088, adding back non-cash expenses like depreciation and amortization, then averaging two years of net income, weighted toward the more recent year if it’s trending down. Freddie Mac’s parallel process works similarly, comparing year-over-year trends before accepting an average.

    On the non-QM side, the math is deposit-based rather than deduction-based. A lender totals your qualifying deposits over 12 or 24 months, applies an expense factor, usually 50% by default, and treats the result as gross qualifying income before standard DTI math. Borrowers who can prove a lower actual expense ratio, often with a CPA letter, sometimes qualify for a reduced factor and a higher effective income figure.

    Every path also runs a 4506-C request to pull tax transcripts directly from the IRS, even on bank statement loans, mainly to confirm you actually filed and that reported figures aren’t wildly inconsistent with what the lender is being told. The IRS’s own guidance on Schedule C filing (Form 1040, Schedule C, per the IRS’s 2025 instructions) is the same document your accountant uses to calculate the net profit figure a conventional underwriter will eventually average into your qualifying income.

    A Note on Building Toward Bigger Moves

    Once a self-employed borrower has been in a home for a few years and built equity, plenty end up wanting to tap that equity for a renovation, a tax payment, or working capital for the same business that made the mortgage tricky in the first place. At that point the conversation shifts from purchase underwriting to a second-lien or draw product, and it’s worth comparing structures the same way you compared purchase lenders here; a detailed rundown of options sits in our guide to choosing a HELOC provider, which walks through draw periods, variable-rate risk, and how self-employed income documentation carries over to that decision.

    Document Checklist Before You Apply

    • Two years of personal tax returns (all schedules) and two years of business returns, if applicable
    • 12 to 24 months of personal and/or business bank statements, depending on program
    • Year-to-date profit and loss statement, ideally CPA-prepared or reviewed
    • Business license, DBA filing, or professional licensing documentation
    • Two years of 1099s, if that’s your primary income type
    • Proof of reserves: retirement accounts, investment statements, additional bank accounts
    • A letter from your CPA regarding your actual business expense ratio, if it’s lower than 50%

    Key Takeaways

    • Start with a conventional Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac quote; only move to a bank statement or 1099 program if your net taxable income genuinely won’t support the loan you need.
    • CrossCountry Mortgage offers the broadest single-lender comparison across documentation types, while Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions is stronger for lower credit scores.
    • Credit score requirements jump sharply at the 90% LTV tier across nearly every non-QM program, often from the mid-600s to 720.
    • A 50% default expense factor on bank statement loans can be negotiated down with CPA documentation if your business genuinely runs leaner than that.
    • Clean, separated business bank accounts matter more to approval odds than almost any other single factor within your control.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What credit score do I need for a self-employed mortgage?

    It depends on the documentation type. 1099 income programs sometimes go as low as 620. Bank statement loans typically start around 640 for lower loan-to-value tiers and climb to 720 for 90% LTV. Conventional financing generally prices best above 680.

    How many years of self-employment do I need before I can qualify?

    Two years is the standard baseline across nearly every lender and program discussed here. Some lenders will consider one year if you can show a full 12 months of income from the current business plus a documented history in the same line of work, and Fannie Mae allows established businesses of five-plus years to use a single year of returns with a full cash flow analysis.

    Do bank statement loans cost more than conventional loans?

    Yes, typically. Expect a rate premium in the range of roughly 1 to 3 percentage points above a comparable conventional loan, reflecting the higher risk lenders take on with reduced documentation.

    What counts as self-employed for mortgage purposes?

    Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide defines anyone with 25% or greater ownership interest in a business as self-employed for underwriting purposes, which also covers many gig workers, freelancers, and independent contractors structured as sole proprietors or single-member LLCs.

    Can I use gross 1099 income instead of net taxable income to qualify?

    Some programs, like CrossCountry Mortgage’s 1099 mortgage, let you qualify using gross reported 1099 income divided across 12 or 24 months, rather than net income after deductions, which can help borrowers whose write-offs shrink their taxable income significantly.

    Is it worth using a mortgage broker instead of a direct lender?

    It can be, particularly for accessing wholesale programs like UWM’s bank statement product, which isn’t available directly to consumers. The trade-off is that broker quality varies, so this route works best when you already have a broker you trust rather than as your very first stop.

    References

    • Fannie Mae Selling Guide, B3-3.5-01: Underwriting Factors and Documentation for a Self-Employed Borrower, updated per Announcement SEL-2023-11 (December 13, 2023)
    • Angel Oak Mortgage Solutions, Bank Statement Mortgage Program program page
    • CrossCountry Mortgage, Bank Statement Mortgage Loans for Self-Employed and 1099 Mortgage program pages
    • HousingWire, “UWM rolls out bank statement borrower loans,” March 2022
    • Rocket Mortgage, “Mortgage for Self-Employed Borrowers” and “A Guide to Bank Statement Loans”
    • Internal Revenue Service, Instructions for Schedule C (Form 1040), 2025

    Dana ended up going the bank statement route through a lender that read her deposits instead of her deductions, closed in about six weeks, and refinanced into a conventional loan two years later once a fuller set of returns caught up with her actual income. That second step, moving from non-QM into conventional once the paperwork supports it, is often the real long-term plan, not just the purchase itself.

    Miriam Delgado
    Miriam Delgado
    Miriam “Miri” Delgado is a debt-payoff strategist and personal finance writer who helps households get traction when every month feels like a juggling act. Raised in San Antonio in a lively multigenerational home and now based in Denver, Miri learned early that money is a family conversation—part math, part feelings, part logistics. She studied Public Policy with a focus on household economics and started her career at a community nonprofit, where she sat across from nurses, delivery drivers, and new parents creating first-ever budgets and calling lenders together.Those years shaped her voice: warm, specific, and anchored in doable routines. Miri is best known for turning messy situations into step-by-step action plans—bill batching, cash-flow calendars, “true minimums” for survival months, and debt ladders that balance momentum with interest math. She writes the way she coaches: with scripts you can copy, checklists you can finish in 20 minutes, and gentle nudges that prevent backsliding when life gets loud.Her columns cover hardship programs, negotiating medical bills, rebuilding credit after a rough patch, and designing a savings “shock absorber” so the next flat tire doesn’t detonate your plan. Outside of work, she hikes Front Range trails, runs a Sunday tamale swap with neighbors, and restores thrift-store furniture one patient sanding session at a time. Miri believes progress is built from tiny wins repeated, and that a plan you can keep on a Tuesday night beats any spreadsheet that only works on paper.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Recent Posts

    More
      Attorney Opinion Letters vs. Title Insurance: Which Protects You?

      Attorney Opinion Letters vs. Title Insurance: Which Protects You?

      0
      The Verdict, Upfront If your closing is happening in Iowa or North Dakota, you don't really get to pick between an attorney opinion letter and...
      Title Insurance Waiver Pilot Programs: What Homebuyers and Lenders Need to Know

      Title Insurance Waiver Pilot Programs: What Homebuyers and Lenders Need to Know

      0
      Quick answer: A title insurance waiver pilot lets a mortgage borrower close on certain refinance, HELOC, or purchase loans without buying a traditional lender's...
      AVM Accuracy in Real Estate: A Decision Guide

      AVM Accuracy in Real Estate: A Decision Guide

      0
      Quick answer: An automated valuation model is usually close enough to trust for a home in a dense, recently-traded suburban tract, where the median...
      Appraisal Bias and AVMs: What Triggers the Valuation Gap

      Appraisal Bias and AVMs: What Triggers the Valuation Gap

      0
      Quick Answer Appraisal bias shows up as a measurable, repeatable gap: homes in majority-Black and majority-Latino census tracts come in below the contract price far...
      AI Mortgage Underwriting for Complex Borrowers: A 2026 Guide

      AI Mortgage Underwriting for Complex Borrowers: A 2026 Guide

      0
      Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or lending advice. Underwriting rules, program guidelines, and automated system...

      More From Author

      More

        Non-QM Mortgages Explained: How Alt-Doc Lending Actually Works

        Quick Answer: A non-QM mortgage is any home loan that falls outside the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau's Qualified Mortgage rule — either because its...

        Tokenized Asset Taxation: How Tokenized Income Is Really Taxed

        Quick answer: The IRS does not tax "tokens" as a special asset class. It taxes the underlying economic event. When a tokenized asset pays...

        Best Financial Planning Software for Consumers, Ranked 2026

        By the Finance Fundamentals Editorial Team. Reviewed for accuracy by a CFP® professional on our editorial advisory panel. This article covers software and pricing...

        Best Online Estate Planning Services, Compared for 2026

        By Felix Navarro. Reviewed by for legal accuracy. Finance Fundamentals editorial team. Estate law is state-specific. Notarization rules, witness counts, self-proving affidavit language, and...