More
    Financial AdvisorsBest Real Estate Crowdfunding Platforms, Compared for 2026

    Best Real Estate Crowdfunding Platforms, Compared for 2026

    Categories

    By the Finance Fundamentals Staff · Reviewed for financial accuracy by [Reviewer Name], CFP® · Finance Fundamentals editorial standards

    This guide is written for a general United States audience. Minimums, accreditation rules, and tax treatment described below apply to platforms registered with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission. Readers outside the U.S. should confirm local eligibility before opening an account.

    Most comparisons of real estate crowdfunding sites lead with the platform that has the lowest minimum, as if $10 beats $5,000 automatically. It doesn’t. A $10 minimum with a 1% annual fee and a multi-year redemption queue can cost you more in flexibility than a $5,000 minimum with a shorter lockup. It depends on when you actually need the cash back.

    Answer Box: Our Top Pick

    Best overall for most people: Fundrise. A $10 minimum, no accreditation requirement, diversified eREIT and eFund structures, and a fee load (0.15% advisory plus 0.85% management, roughly 1% combined) that’s competitive with non-traded REIT peers. It won’t beat a well-underwritten single deal on CrowdStreet in a good year, but it’s the platform most beginners can use safely without over-committing.

    Best for accredited investors chasing individual deals: CrowdStreet. Best for short-duration debt exposure: Groundfloor, with a caveat below. Best for a single-family rental flavor: Arrived Homes.

    What “Best” Actually Means Here

    Every platform in this roundup was scored on five factors: minimum investment, fee transparency, accreditation requirements, liquidity mechanics, and regulatory track record. None of these platforms guarantee returns. All of them involve real estate risk, which moves differently than stock-market risk but isn’t automatically safer.

    • Minimum investment and whether non-accredited investors can participate at all
    • Fee structure, including whether fees are charged to investors directly or baked into sponsor deals
    • Redemption and liquidity terms, including gates and suspension language
    • Regulatory history, including any SEC filings, enforcement actions, or going-concern disclosures

    That’s four criteria, not the usual three. One platform on this list has a real going-concern disclosure in its financials. Another had its former CEO plead guilty to wire fraud in 2025. Both facts matter more than the marketing copy on either homepage.

    This article is informational only, not financial or legal advice. Nothing here recommends buying any specific security. Real estate crowdfunding investments are illiquid: your money can be tied up for months or years, share-repurchase programs can be paused without notice, and there’s no guarantee you get principal back on your preferred timeline. Confirm current minimums, fees, and offering documents directly with each provider, and talk with a licensed financial or tax professional before committing money.

    Best Real Estate Crowdfunding Platforms at a Glance

    Here’s the short version before the full profiles. Figures below are approximate and change; verify against each platform’s current disclosures.

    PlatformMinimumAccreditationTypical annual feeBest for
    Fundrise$10Not required~1.0% combinedBeginners, diversified funds
    RealtyMogul$5,000 (REITs)Partial for REITs1.0%–1.25%REIT access with some non-accredited slots
    Arrived Homes$100Not required~0.15% AUM + sourcing feeSingle-family rental exposure
    EquityMultiple$5,000–$20,000Required0.5%–1.5%Structured, shorter-term deals
    CrowdStreet$25,000RequiredSponsor fees, can exceed 20% over holdExperienced accredited investors
    Yieldstreet (Willow Wealth)$10,000–$50,000Mostly required0%–2.5%Diversified alternatives, incl. real estate
    Groundfloor$10–$100Not required0% to investorsShort-term debt notes, with caveats

    The Seven Platforms, Profiled

    1. Fundrise

    Best for: first-time investors who want diversified, professionally managed real estate exposure without picking individual deals.

    Strengths: a $10 account minimum, quarterly reporting, and several plan options (Supplemental Income, Balanced Investing, Long-Term Growth, and a Venture Capital plan) that spread money across dozens of properties or projects rather than one building.

    Limits: eREIT and eFund shares held less than five years carry roughly a 1% early-liquidation fee, and Fundrise can suspend redemptions during stressed markets. You’re a fund investor here, not a deal picker.

    Cost: 0.15% annual advisory fee plus 0.85% management fee on most plans, around 1% combined; the Innovation Fund runs higher, near 1.85% management.

    Verdict: the default starting point for most beginners. Not exciting, but reasonably priced and genuinely diversified.

    2. RealtyMogul

    Best for: investors who want REIT-style access with a defined, if partial, path for non-accredited investors.

    Strengths: two public non-traded REITs (Income REIT and Apartment Growth REIT) open to non-accredited investors, subject to an income/net-worth investment cap. Accredited investors can also access private placements starting around $25,000 and running as high as $100,000.

    Limits: the share-repurchase program pays out at 98% of value in year one to two, 99% in year two to three, and full value only after three years, and it’s capped by available capital. Private placements have no redemption mechanism at all and typically lock up money for two to ten years.

    Cost: management fees around 1% to 1.25% annually on REIT shares; private-placement fees vary by sponsor.

    Verdict: a reasonable middle option if you want REIT simplicity but also want the option to graduate into private deals later.

    3. Arrived Homes

    Best for: people who specifically want single-family rental exposure rather than apartment or commercial funds.

    Strengths: a $100 minimum per property, no accreditation requirement, and the ability to pick individual homes or short-term rental properties rather than buying into a blended fund.

    Limits: the fee stack is layered. A one-time sourcing fee of roughly 3.5% to 5% of acquisition cost, an annual management fee near 0.15% of property value, and property-management costs of about 8% of gross rental income all stack together. They add up faster than a single headline number suggests. There’s also up to a 1% fee if you sell early on the secondary market.

    Cost: layered as above; expect total drag noticeably above a simple 1% AUM fee once sourcing costs are amortized.

    Verdict: fine for scratching a specific single-family itch, mediocre as a primary vehicle once you actually total the fees.

    4. EquityMultiple

    Best for: accredited investors who want shorter-duration, structured real estate debt and preferred-equity positions.

    Strengths: minimums starting around $5,000, though $20,000 is common for many offerings, and fee ranges of 0.5% to 1.5% that run lower than many peers. The platform’s track record leans toward structured deals with defined exit timelines.

    Limits: accredited investors only, plus an annual administration fee of roughly $30 to $70 per position on top of the headline management fee. Origination fees can apply depending on the deal.

    Cost: 0.5%–1.5% annually, plus flat administration fees per investment.

    Verdict: a solid pick if you already qualify as accredited and want debt-like exposure instead of pure equity risk.

    5. CrowdStreet

    Best for: accredited investors who want to select individual commercial real estate deals directly, sponsor by sponsor.

    Strengths: access to institutional-scale commercial deals, over 600 completed offerings and more than $4 billion raised since the platform’s 2014 founding, and full deal-level documentation for each sponsor.

    Limits: a $25,000 minimum per deal puts this out of reach for most retail investors. Sponsor-level acquisition, asset-management, and promote fees can exceed 20% of invested capital over a hold period, a figure CrowdStreet itself discloses is layered on top of platform-reported returns. The platform’s oversight also failed publicly: former CEO Elie Schwartz pleaded guilty in February 2025 to wire fraud tied to roughly $54 million raised through a 2022 CrowdStreet offering that never reached its intended project.

    Cost: platform-level fees to sponsors of 0.5%–2%, plus sponsor-level fees that vary deal by deal and can be substantial.

    Verdict: the fraud case doesn’t mean every CrowdStreet deal is suspect, but it does mean you’re doing your own underwriting on each sponsor, not outsourcing it to the platform. Skip this one unless you’re comfortable reading a full offering memorandum.

    6. Yieldstreet (now Willow Wealth)

    Best for: investors who want real estate as one line item inside a broader alternative-assets portfolio rather than a standalone real estate bet.

    Strengths: the Alternative Income Fund, open to non-accredited investors with a $10,000 minimum and a flat 1% fee, gives smaller investors a diversified entry point. Since its 2015 founding, the platform reports roughly $3.9 billion invested and $2.4 billion returned across all its alternative-asset offerings, not real estate alone.

    Limits: most individual offerings still require accreditation and run $15,000 to $50,000 minimums. The company also acquired Cadre in a deal finalized in January 2024. It then rebranded the combined platform as Willow Wealth in November 2025, so if you see Cadre listed elsewhere as a standalone platform, that information is stale.

    Cost: 0% to 2.5% annually depending on the fund; the Alternative Income Fund carries no load or redemption fee.

    Verdict: worth a look specifically because real estate here sits alongside other alternative asset classes, which suits people who don’t want a real-estate-only sleeve.

    7. Groundfloor

    Best for: investors who want short-term, fixed-income-like exposure to real estate debt instead of equity ownership.

    Strengths: minimums as low as $10 to $100 depending on the product, no accreditation requirement, and six- to eighteen-month note terms. There are zero fees charged directly to investors; Groundfloor instead charges borrowers 2% to 4.5% in interest and origination costs.

    Limits: Groundfloor’s FY2024 audited financials, filed with the SEC, included a going-concern qualification tied to a reported $55.8 million accumulated deficit. That’s a genuine warning sign, not a guarantee of failure, but it’s the kind of disclosure that should change how much of your money you’re willing to put behind this particular platform right now.

    Cost: effectively $0 in direct investor fees; the cost shows up as lower net yield versus the advertised borrower rate.

    Verdict: the accessibility is real. The balance-sheet risk is also real. Size any position here small until the going-concern language clears in a future filing.

    Minimum Investment by Platform vs. a Traditional Down Payment

    Fundrise: $10
    Arrived Homes: $100
    Groundfloor: $100
    RealtyMogul: $5,000
    EquityMultiple: $5,000
    Yieldstreet: $10,000
    CrowdStreet: $25,000
    Reference: 20% down payment on a $400,000 house ≈ $80,000

    Bar widths are scaled for visual comparison, not linear dollar-for-dollar. Minimums shown are for the most accessible product on each platform as of mid-2026 and are subject to change; confirm current figures directly with each provider.

    Who Should Avoid Real Estate Crowdfunding Right Now

    None of this is for everyone. A few situations where these platforms are the wrong tool:

    If you need the money within two years, skip it. Every platform above either charges an early-exit penalty, restricts redemptions to a quarterly window subject to available capital, or offers no redemption mechanism at all. That’s not a technicality; it’s the trade-off you’re accepting for exposure to illiquid property.

    If you don’t have an emergency fund yet, this isn’t the next step. Real estate crowdfunding is a satellite position, not a foundation.

    If you’re only interested because a headline return caught your eye, slow down. Advertised returns on individual deals, especially through CrowdStreet-style sponsor platforms, are typically shown before sponsor fees and promote splits. The 2025 fraud case is a reminder that “SEC-qualified” doesn’t mean “verified profitable.”

    And if your total investable net worth is under roughly $25,000, the accredited-only platforms (CrowdStreet, EquityMultiple, most Yieldstreet offerings) simply aren’t available to you by law, regardless of interest. That’s not a judgment call on the platforms’ part; it’s a Regulation D requirement.

    A Simple Decision Framework, With Numbers

    Say you have $50,000 in investable assets and want to put 10%, or $5,000, into real estate crowdfunding as a diversifier alongside stocks and bonds you already hold.

    Worked example: $5,000 allocation, three paths

    Path A: Fundrise. $5,000 spread across a diversified eREIT fund at roughly 1% combined annual fee. Over five years, ignoring market returns, fee drag alone costs about $250 in year one, compounding down slightly as the fee applies to a fluctuating balance. Fully liquid after five years with no early-exit penalty.

    Path B: EquityMultiple (if accredited). The $5,000 minimum only just qualifies. A single structured debt deal at 1% fee plus a $50 flat administration fee runs about $100 in year one. Locked until the deal’s defined exit, often 6 to 24 months.

    Path C: CrowdStreet. Not available. The $25,000 minimum means $5,000 can’t buy a single deal here at all. This path only opens up once the allocation itself grows to at least $25,000.

    The math isn’t complicated. It’s the eligibility and liquidity constraints that actually decide which platforms are even on the table for a given dollar amount, more than any fee difference measured in tens of dollars.

    Mistakes That Cost Crowdfunding Investors Money

    • Treating one single-property deal like a diversified fund, then being surprised when that one property underperforms.
    • Not reading the redemption mechanics until the year you actually need the cash back.
    • Comparing advertised returns across platforms without adjusting for sponsor fees and promote structures that can eat 20% or more of gains on deal-by-deal platforms.
    • Skipping the offering circular or Form 1-K entirely. Groundfloor’s going-concern disclosure, for instance, is public and easy to find, yet most investors never open the filing.
    • Assuming SEC qualification means the investment is insured. It isn’t. There’s no FDIC or SIPC coverage on any of these products.
    • Putting every dollar earmarked for “alternatives” into real estate specifically, instead of treating a single property position as one slice of a broader alternative investment platform allocation that might also include private credit, infrastructure, or venture capital.

    Tax Paperwork You Should Expect

    The tax forms differ by structure, and this trips up more first-time investors than any fee line item.

    REIT-style platforms, including Fundrise and RealtyMogul’s public REITs, generally issue a 1099-DIV each year. Distributions are often split across ordinary income, capital gains, and return of capital, and the mix shifts annually depending on the fund’s activity. Private placements and many LLC-structured deals on EquityMultiple, CrowdStreet, or RealtyMogul’s non-REIT offerings typically issue a Schedule K-1 instead. That form tends to arrive later in tax season, sometimes after the April deadline, and often pushes investors toward filing an extension.

    Groundfloor’s notes are debt instruments, so interest income usually shows up on a 1099-INT or 1099-OID depending on the note structure. None of this is exotic, but it’s worth knowing before you file, since a missing K-1 in March is a common, entirely avoidable source of amended returns.

    How Practitioners Actually Vet These Deals

    People who do this professionally don’t start with the platform’s marketing page. They start with SEC EDGAR, pulling the actual Form 1-K, Form C, or private placement memorandum for the specific offering.

    They check sponsor track record separately from platform track record, since a platform’s overall statistics can look fine even when one sponsor on it is struggling. They read the fee waterfall line by line, specifically the promote structure that determines how profits split between sponsor and investor above a hurdle rate. They also check whether the platform or the sponsor carries the redemption risk, because those are legally different things even when marketing materials blur the line.

    One habit worth copying: before wiring money, search the sponsor’s name alongside terms like “SEC enforcement” and “lawsuit.” It takes five minutes and would have flagged the CrowdStreet-adjacent fraud case well before February 2025 for anyone paying attention to court filings. Another habit: check the offering’s target close date against how long it’s actually been open. A deal that’s been “raising” for six months past its original close date is telling you something about demand, even if nothing in the marketing copy says so directly.

    Key Takeaways

    • Fundrise is the most reasonable starting point for non-accredited investors due to its $10 minimum and diversified fund structure.
    • Accreditation requirements, not fee percentages, are usually what actually determines which platforms you can even use.
    • Illiquidity is the core risk across this entire category, not a footnote.
    • Groundfloor’s going-concern disclosure and CrowdStreet’s 2025 fraud case are two concrete, dated reasons to read primary filings instead of homepage copy.
    • Cadre no longer exists as an independent platform; it was absorbed into Yieldstreet, now rebranded Willow Wealth.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    What is the best real estate crowdfunding platform for beginners?

    Fundrise, mainly because of its $10 minimum, lack of an accreditation requirement, and diversified eREIT and eFund structures that spread risk across many properties instead of one.

    Do I need to be an accredited investor to use real estate crowdfunding platforms?

    It depends on the platform. Fundrise, Arrived Homes, and Groundfloor don’t require accreditation. RealtyMogul offers limited non-accredited access through two public REITs. CrowdStreet, EquityMultiple, and most Yieldstreet offerings require accredited status under SEC rules.

    How liquid is money invested through these platforms?

    Not very. Redemption programs are typically quarterly, subject to available capital, and can be suspended during stressed markets. Some structures, like private placements on RealtyMogul or individual CrowdStreet deals, have no redemption mechanism at all until the deal exits, which can take years.

    What fees should I expect?

    Direct investor fees on fund-style platforms usually run 0% to 2.5% annually. Deal-by-deal platforms like CrowdStreet often report returns before sponsor-level acquisition, asset-management, and promote fees, which can exceed 20% of invested capital over a full holding period.

    Is real estate crowdfunding safe?

    It carries real risk that isn’t always obvious from marketing pages. Groundfloor disclosed a going-concern qualification in its FY2024 audited financials. CrowdStreet’s former CEO pleaded guilty to wire fraud in February 2025 tied to a 2022 offering. None of these investments carry FDIC or SIPC insurance, and principal is never guaranteed.

    Can investors outside the United States use these platforms?

    Access is limited and varies by platform and country. Most of these offerings are registered under U.S. securities exemptions built for U.S. residents, so non-U.S. investors should check each platform’s eligibility page and consult a local advisor before attempting to invest.

    What tax form should I expect from a real estate crowdfunding investment?

    It depends on structure. REIT-style holdings on Fundrise and RealtyMogul typically generate a 1099-DIV. Private placements and LLC-structured deals, common on EquityMultiple and CrowdStreet, typically generate a Schedule K-1, which often arrives later in the tax season. Debt notes on Groundfloor generally produce a 1099-INT or 1099-OID.

    References

    • NerdWallet, Fundrise Review 2026: minimums, fee structure, and redemption policy.
    • NerdWallet, RealtyMogul Review 2026: accreditation tiers and share-repurchase schedule.
    • NerdWallet, EquityMultiple Review 2026: minimums, fee ranges, and administration costs.
    • Lofty.ai platform comparison pages for Arrived Homes and CrowdStreet, including the CrowdStreet fraud case timeline.
    • WallStreetZen, Yieldstreet Review 2026: Alternative Income Fund minimum and fee terms.
    • SmartAsset, Groundfloor Review: minimums, fee model, and note terms.
    • Groundfloor SEC Form 1-K filing, fiscal year 2024, as summarized by CrowdfundedWealth’s Groundfloor review: going-concern disclosure and accumulated deficit figure.
    • Reporting on the Yieldstreet acquisition of Cadre (completed January 2024) and the November 2025 rebrand to Willow Wealth.

    None of these platforms need you to pick just one. If real estate is mainly one slice of a broader push into private markets for you, compare these numbers against a full alternative investment platform lineup before wiring a first deposit anywhere.

    Before you fund an account, ask yourself one question: if this money were locked up for the full term disclosed in the offering documents, would the rest of your plan survive untouched? If the honest answer is no, the minimum investment was never the number that mattered.

    Naledi Dlamini
    Naledi Dlamini
    Naledi Dlamini is an investing and savings educator who believes ordinary families deserve institutional-grade clarity. Raised in Gaborone and now living in Cape Town, Naledi studied Actuarial Science before moving into pension administration, where she helped design contribution defaults and communications that everyday savers could actually use. That vantage point—watching how small fees and inconsistent habits compound over decades—shaped her mission and her voice.Naledi writes clear, durable frameworks: how to set an asset allocation you can sleep with, automate contributions through life changes, rebalance without drama, and choose low-cost products in markets crowded with shiny distractions. She translates sequence-of-returns risk, factor tilts, and fee drag into household decisions, and she’s frank about when debt payoff beats contributions (and when it doesn’t).Her readers value the way she pairs numbers with life: building a “joy line” in the budget, protecting emergency funds from temptation, and setting review cadences that survive busy seasons. Off the page, Naledi is a weekend trail runner, a patient bread baker, and the proud steward of a flourishing spekboom on her balcony. Her philosophy is simple: a calm plan, repeated, compounds.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Recent Posts

    More
      Attorney Opinion Letters vs. Title Insurance: Which Protects You?

      Attorney Opinion Letters vs. Title Insurance: Which Protects You?

      0
      The Verdict, Upfront If your closing is happening in Iowa or North Dakota, you don't really get to pick between an attorney opinion letter and...
      Title Insurance Waiver Pilot Programs: What Homebuyers and Lenders Need to Know

      Title Insurance Waiver Pilot Programs: What Homebuyers and Lenders Need to Know

      0
      Quick answer: A title insurance waiver pilot lets a mortgage borrower close on certain refinance, HELOC, or purchase loans without buying a traditional lender's...
      AVM Accuracy in Real Estate: A Decision Guide

      AVM Accuracy in Real Estate: A Decision Guide

      0
      Quick answer: An automated valuation model is usually close enough to trust for a home in a dense, recently-traded suburban tract, where the median...
      Appraisal Bias and AVMs: What Triggers the Valuation Gap

      Appraisal Bias and AVMs: What Triggers the Valuation Gap

      0
      Quick Answer Appraisal bias shows up as a measurable, repeatable gap: homes in majority-Black and majority-Latino census tracts come in below the contract price far...
      AI Mortgage Underwriting for Complex Borrowers: A 2026 Guide

      AI Mortgage Underwriting for Complex Borrowers: A 2026 Guide

      0
      Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, legal, or lending advice. Underwriting rules, program guidelines, and automated system...

      More From Author

      More

        AVM Accuracy in Real Estate: A Decision Guide

        Quick answer: An automated valuation model is usually close enough to trust for a home in a dense, recently-traded suburban tract, where the median...

        Liquid Staking Derivatives Explained: How stETH, rETH, and cbETH Work

        Quick answer: A liquid staking derivative (LSD, though most protocols now say "liquid staking token" or LST to dodge the unfortunate acronym) is a...

        Best Financial Planning Software for Consumers, Ranked 2026

        By the Finance Fundamentals Editorial Team. Reviewed for accuracy by a CFP® professional on our editorial advisory panel. This article covers software and pricing...

        Best Online Estate Planning Services, Compared for 2026

        By Felix Navarro. Reviewed by for legal accuracy. Finance Fundamentals editorial team. Estate law is state-specific. Notarization rules, witness counts, self-proving affidavit language, and...