Answer box: A bank statement loan lets a self-employed borrower qualify for a mortgage using 12 to 24 months of personal or business bank deposits instead of tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs. Lenders convert those deposits into a “qualifying income” figure — usually by averaging monthly deposits and then applying an expense deduction (commonly 50% for business accounts, often 10% or less for personal accounts) — then underwrite the loan against that number. In 2026, most programs require 10% to 20% down, a credit score in the 660 to 700 range for the best pricing, cash reserves of three to twelve months, and a rate roughly 0.75 to 2.5 percentage points above a comparable conventional loan. The trade-off is straightforward: you give up some rate in exchange for a documentation path that actually reflects what your business brings in, rather than what your accountant wrote off.
Why This Matters Now for Self-Employed Buyers
Roughly one in ten U.S. workers files taxes as self-employed, and the share climbs well past that once you count gig-economy 1099 work, S-corp owners who pay themselves modest salaries, and small partnerships. Every one of them runs into the same wall when they apply for an agency mortgage: Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac underwriting still starts with adjusted gross income from two years of federal tax returns, run through a worksheet (Form 1084 or its lender equivalent) that adds back a handful of non-cash items and then averages the result. A business owner who legitimately deducted a home office, a vehicle, depreciation, and a retirement contribution can show $180,000 in gross revenue and $58,000 in taxable net income on the same return. To a conventional underwriter, that borrower earns $58,000 a year. To the borrower’s bank account, the real number is closer to three times that.
That gap has only widened as more independent work moves through digital payment rails — Stripe, Square, direct deposit from platforms, ACH from clients — which makes deposit history easier to verify than it was a decade ago, right as more people earn this way. Non-QM lenders built an entire underwriting category around that gap. Bank statement loans are not a subprime product and not a stopgap; they are a permanent fixture of the non-agency mortgage market, securitized in their own right and offered by dozens of wholesale lenders that mortgage brokers can access directly. For a self-employed buyer trying to close on a home in 2026’s rate environment, understanding exactly how the income calculation works — and where it can go wrong — often determines whether a deal survives underwriting or dies in it.
How Underwriters Turn Bank Deposits Into Qualifying Income
The mechanics are more formulaic than most first-time applicants expect, and the formula is where nearly every dollar of your qualifying income gets decided.
The averaging window
Lenders pull either 12 or 24 consecutive months of statements. A 24-month lookback generally produces a smoother, more defensible average and can sometimes unlock slightly better pricing; a 12-month lookback is faster to document and works better for a business that had a genuinely stronger recent year. Whichever window is used, the underwriter totals every qualifying deposit across those months and divides by the number of months to get an average monthly deposit figure. Large, clearly one-time deposits — a loan draw, a vehicle sale, a transfer from another account you already own — get flagged and typically excluded, because the whole point of the exercise is recurring business revenue, not balance-sheet noise.
The expense factor
Once total qualifying deposits are established, the lender does not treat every dollar as income. Instead it applies an expense factor — a flat percentage assumed to cover the cost of running the business — and counts only what’s left. For business bank statement programs, 50% is the industry-default expense factor, though it is negotiable in both directions. A borrower can submit a CPA- or EA-signed profit-and-loss letter asserting a lower expense ratio (many service-based businesses genuinely run at 15% to 30% overhead), and if the lender accepts it, qualifying income rises accordingly. Conversely, some lenders bump the default factor to 60% for businesses in categories they consider higher-overhead, such as restaurants or retail with significant inventory and payroll.
Personal accounts skip most of that math
If a sole proprietor deposits business receipts directly into a personal checking account rather than a separate business account, many non-QM lenders will count a much larger share of those deposits as income — frequently 90% to 100%, since the underwriting theory is that the borrower is already living on what’s left after expenses, and there is no separate business account absorbing overhead. That single structural difference between “business account” and “personal account” programs can change qualifying income by tens of thousands of dollars a year for the exact same underlying cash flow, which is worth understanding before you decide which account to run deposits through next year.
Personal Account vs. Business Account Programs: Which One Fits Your Business
Neither program is inherently better; each fits a different way of running a business.
- Personal bank statement programs suit sole proprietors, single-member LLCs taxed as disregarded entities, and independent contractors who never separated business and personal cash flow in the first place. Because the haircut is smaller, the qualifying income tends to be higher relative to actual gross revenue — but underwriters scrutinize these accounts harder for mixed personal spending and for deposits that don’t obviously look business-related.
- Business bank statement programs suit S-corps, partnerships, and any owner who keeps a dedicated business account, even if they pay themselves inconsistently. The 50% default expense factor is more conservative, but a strong P&L letter from an accountant can narrow that gap, and lenders generally accept larger, more complex deposit patterns without asking why a paycheck from a client showed up in an account that also pays a mortgage.
- Combined or “co-mingled” programs exist for borrowers who run deposits through both account types; some lenders will blend 12 months of business statements with 12 months of personal, or let a borrower choose whichever 24-month combination produces the strongest, most defensible average.
Two or more owners on the same business complicate this further. If you own 50% of a partnership, most lenders only count 50% of the business’s deposits toward your qualifying income unless every co-owner signs onto the loan or provides a letter confirming your access to the account and your share of proceeds.
Rates, Down Payments, and Reserves: What Non-QM Actually Costs
Bank statement loans sit inside the broader non-QM (non-Qualified Mortgage) category, and pricing reflects that the loans are held or securitized outside the agency system rather than sold to Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac. As of mid-2026, with 30-year conventional rates hovering in the low-6% range for well-qualified borrowers, bank statement programs typically price 0.75 to 2.5 percentage points above that baseline, with the exact spread driven by credit score, loan-to-value ratio, loan size, and whether the borrower opts for an interest-only period.
A few structural costs and requirements come with the category:
- Down payment: Most programs set a floor of 10%, though the strongest pricing tiers usually start at 20% down. Borrowers under 700 credit or buying a second home or investment property often see minimums of 20% to 25%.
- Credit score: A 660 minimum is common; 700 and above unlocks meaningfully better rate tiers and lower reserve requirements.
- Cash reserves: Lenders generally require three to twelve months of PITI (principal, interest, taxes, insurance) sitting in reserve after closing, scaling up with loan size — a $1.5 million loan will almost always demand more cushion than a $400,000 one.
- Loan limits: Bank statement programs routinely go well past conforming loan limits, with many lenders offering jumbo non-QM up to $3 million or more, which is part of why the category is popular with higher-earning consultants and business owners in expensive metro markets.
- Prepayment structure: Investment-property and some owner-occupied non-QM loans carry prepayment penalties in the early years — always ask directly, since this is negotiable pricing, not a fixed feature of the category.
None of this makes bank statement loans expensive in an absolute sense; it makes them priced for the flexibility they provide. A borrower who cannot qualify any other way is not comparing a bank statement loan against a cheaper alternative — they are comparing it against not buying at all.
Credit, DTI, and Self-Employment History Requirements
Beyond the income calculation itself, three other underwriting gates matter as much as the deposit math.
Most programs want at least two years of self-employment in the same business or field, verified through a CPA letter, business license, or a 1099/1099-K history. A handful of lenders will go down to one year if the borrower has a strong, directly related employment history immediately before starting the business — say, a hairstylist who worked at a salon for six years before opening their own shop.
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) caps generally run higher than agency loans, often up to 50%, occasionally 55% with strong compensating factors like large reserves or a low loan-to-value ratio. That higher ceiling is part of what makes the category workable for self-employed borrowers, since business owners frequently carry a business line of credit, an SBA loan, or equipment financing that shows up on a personal credit report.
Credit history matters more here than income documentation flexibility might suggest. Late mortgage or rent payments in the past 12 months, recent collections, or a bankruptcy inside the seasoning window (typically two to four years depending on the type) will sink an application even with excellent deposit history, because non-QM investors price these loans on the assumption that the borrower’s credit behavior is the primary risk signal in the absence of tax-verified income.
A Marketing Consultant’s $650,000 Purchase, Step by Step
Numbers make this concrete. Consider a self-employed marketing consultant buying a $650,000 home with 20% down, financing $520,000 at a bank statement loan rate of 7.625% on a 30-year fixed term.
Step 1 — Establish deposits. Twenty-four months of business bank statements show average monthly deposits of $22,000, for a rolling annual total of $264,000.
Step 2 — Apply the expense factor. The lender’s default business-account expense factor is 50%, cutting the usable figure in half: $11,000 per month, or $132,000 per year, becomes the qualifying income.
Step 3 — Calculate the housing payment. Principal and interest on the $520,000 loan at 7.625% runs approximately $3,679 per month. Add roughly $596 for property taxes and $150 for homeowner’s insurance, and total PITI lands near $4,425 per month.
Step 4 — Add other monthly debt. The borrower carries a $480 auto payment and $220 in minimum credit card payments, for $700 in additional monthly obligations.
Step 5 — Run the DTI. Total monthly obligations of $5,125 divided by qualifying income of $11,000 produces a debt-to-income ratio of about 46.6% — comfortably inside the typical 50% ceiling for this program.
Now compare that against the conventional path using the same borrower’s tax returns. After legitimate deductions for home office, mileage, software subscriptions, and a SEP-IRA contribution, the Schedule C shows net profit of $54,000 a year, or $4,500 a month. Run the same $5,125 in monthly obligations against that figure and the DTI explodes past 113% — an outcome no conventional underwriter will approve at any price. The consultant’s business generates ample real cash flow; the tax return simply was never designed to prove that to a mortgage underwriter. The bank statement program didn’t lower the bar. It measured the right thing.
Same Borrower, Same Deposits — Qualifying Income by Documentation Method
Monthly qualifying income calculated four different ways from the marketing consultant’s real cash flow, against the $10,250 minimum needed to clear a 50% DTI cap on this loan.
Only the tax-return figure falls below the qualifying threshold. Every documentation method built around actual deposits clears it — which is precisely the gap bank statement and 1099 programs were built to close.
Bank Statement Loans vs. Other Self-Employed Mortgage Options
Bank statement loans are one lane in a small family of non-QM programs built for borrowers whose income doesn’t map cleanly onto a W-2. Here is how the main options actually compare on the terms that matter most.
| Program | Income Documentation | Typical Min. Down | Typical Min. Credit | Max DTI | Rate vs. Conventional |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional (Agency) | 2 years tax returns + W-2/1040 analysis | 3–5% | 620 | 45–50% | Baseline |
| Bank Statement — Business Acct. | 12–24 mo. business statements, 10–50% expense factor | 10–15% | 660–680 | Up to 50% | +1.00 to +2.00 pts |
| Bank Statement — Personal Acct. | 12–24 mo. personal statements, smaller haircut | 10–15% | 680–700 | Up to 45–50% | +0.75 to +1.75 pts |
| 1099 Income Program | 1–2 years of 1099 forms, no tax returns required | 10–15% | 680–700 | Up to 50% | +0.75 to +1.50 pts |
| DSCR (Investment Property) | Property cash flow only; no personal income documented | 20–25% | 660–700 | N/A — uses DSCR ≥ 1.0–1.25 | +1.50 to +2.50 pts |
The right column tells the real story: every non-QM option costs something in rate relative to conventional financing, and that cost roughly tracks how much documentation flexibility the program grants. A self-employed buyer who could plausibly qualify conventionally — say, by waiting one more tax year to let a stronger return season in, or by having a W-2 co-borrower — should run both paths before assuming bank statement financing is the only route. For buyers whose business income genuinely will never look strong on paper, though, the rate premium is the price of admission to a market that would otherwise be closed to them entirely.
Six Mistakes That Sink Bank Statement Loan Applications
- Moving money between accounts to “pad” deposits. Underwriters trace large transfers back to their source; a $30,000 transfer from a savings account into the business checking account the month before applying gets excluded, not counted, and can trigger a broader review of the whole statement history.
- Applying with the wrong account type for the business structure. A borrower who co-mingles personal and business spending in one account but applies under a “business statement” program often gets a lower expense-factor benefit than a personal-account program would have granted for the identical cash flow.
- Skipping the CPA letter that could lower the expense factor. Many borrowers accept the default 50% expense factor without realizing a signed profit-and-loss letter from an accountant, backed by actual business records, can often bring that ratio down to 20% or 30% for genuinely lean operations — sometimes adding thousands of dollars a month to qualifying income.
- Not accounting for NSF fees or overdrafts. A pattern of overdrafts or non-sufficient-funds fees across the statement window signals cash-flow instability to an underwriter, independent of the deposit totals, and can lead to a decline even when the average income looks strong.
- Assuming reserves only need to cover the new mortgage. Reserve requirements are usually calculated against the new property’s full PITI, and lenders may also want reserves covering any other financed real estate the borrower owns — a detail that surprises investors juggling multiple properties.
- Waiting until under contract to start the documentation process. Twenty-four months of clean, explainable statements take time to organize, especially for a borrower who needs to reconcile a personal account, gather a P&L letter, or explain a gap in deposits. Starting that process during a 30-day escrow period is a common source of blown closing dates.
Pre-Application Checklist for Self-Employed Borrowers
- Confirm at least 24 months (or 12, if targeting a shorter-window program) of self-employment in the same business, documented through a business license, EIN letter, or CPA verification.
- Pull 12–24 months of statements for every account that will be used, and review them yourself for large, unexplained deposits before a lender does.
- Decide whether a personal-account or business-account program better reflects how you actually run money through your business, and ask a broker to run the qualifying income both ways.
- Ask your accountant whether a signed profit-and-loss letter could lower your expense factor below the lender’s default assumption.
- Check your credit report for late payments, collections, or high revolving utilization in the past 12 months, and clean up what you can before applying.
- Confirm you can document 3–12 months of post-closing reserves in an account separate from your down payment funds.
- Get a written rate-and-term quote from at least two non-QM lenders or wholesale brokers, since expense-factor policy and pricing spreads vary meaningfully between them.
- Start the process at least 45–60 days before you plan to make an offer, not after you’re already under contract.
Key Takeaways
- Bank statement loans qualify self-employed borrowers off 12–24 months of actual deposits, not tax-return net income, which usually produces a much higher qualifying figure than a conventional underwriter would ever see.
- The expense factor — commonly 50% for business accounts and far smaller for personal accounts — is the single biggest lever in the calculation, and it is often negotiable with a CPA-signed P&L letter.
- Expect a rate roughly 0.75 to 2.5 percentage points above conventional financing, 10–20% down, a 660+ credit score, and several months of reserves.
- Personal-account programs generally count a larger share of deposits as income than business-account programs, for the same underlying cash flow.
- Clean statements — no large unexplained transfers, no overdraft patterns — matter as much as the income total itself.
Frequently Asked Questions
What credit score do I need for a bank statement loan?
Most lenders set a floor around 660, though the best pricing tiers typically start at 700 or higher. Below 660, some programs still work but usually require a larger down payment and stronger reserves to offset the risk.
Do bank statement loans require a minimum time in business?
Most programs require at least two years of self-employment in the same business or field. A smaller number of lenders will accept one year if the borrower has directly relevant employment history immediately before becoming self-employed.
Can I use a bank statement loan for a second home or investment property?
Yes. Bank statement programs cover primary residences, second homes, and investment properties, though down payment and reserve requirements typically rise for non-owner-occupied purchases, and investment properties may steer toward DSCR financing instead if the borrower prefers not to document personal income at all.
How is the expense factor different from my actual business expenses?
The expense factor is a flat, lender-assumed percentage — commonly 50% for business accounts — used to estimate overhead rather than pulling your real profit-and-loss statement. It can work in your favor if your true costs are lower than the assumed percentage, and a signed accountant’s letter is usually the way to prove that and adjust the number.
Will applying for a bank statement loan hurt my chances of also qualifying conventionally?
No — a mortgage application itself doesn’t affect eligibility for a different loan type. It’s common for brokers to run both a conventional and a bank statement scenario side by side before you choose, since one may qualify you for more house or a better rate depending on your specific tax return.
Are bank statement loans only for entrepreneurs, or do gig workers qualify too?
Gig-economy workers, freelancers, and 1099 contractors generally qualify under either a bank statement program or a dedicated 1099 income program, whichever produces a stronger, better-documented income figure for their specific deposit pattern.
References
- Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule guidance on non-QM lending categories.
- Fannie Mae Selling Guide — Self-Employment Income Documentation and Form 1084 cash flow analysis methodology.
- U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics — Self-employment and independent contractor workforce data.
- Internal Revenue Service — Schedule C instructions and self-employment tax reporting guidance.
For a look at how lenders are speeding up decisions on files like these once the documentation is in, FinanceFundamentals’ guide to automated underwriting for complex mortgages walks through the technology now sitting behind non-QM approvals.






