More
    InvestingReal EstateNon-QM Mortgages Explained: How Alt-Doc Lending Actually Works

    Non-QM Mortgages Explained: How Alt-Doc Lending Actually Works

    Categories

    Quick Answer: A non-QM mortgage is any home loan that falls outside the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s Qualified Mortgage rule — either because its APR sits too far above the Average Prime Offer Rate, its points and fees exceed the QM cap, or the lender verified the borrower’s income using something other than the tax-return-driven Appendix Q formula. In practice, that almost always means bank statements, 1099s, asset depletion, or a rental property’s own cash flow (a DSCR test) stand in for tax returns as proof of ability to repay. Rates on these loans typically run somewhere between 0.75 and 2 percentage points above a comparable agency loan, and lenders generally cap loan-to-value between 75% and 90% depending on the documentation path and credit profile.

    In this guide: the regulatory line that separates QM from non-QM, how bank-statement and asset-depletion underwriting actually calculate a number, how DSCR loans qualify a property instead of a person, what the flexibility costs in rate and reserves, and the mistakes that sink otherwise-strong non-QM files.

    Why Non-QM Lending Matters Right Now

    The mortgage industry spent the better part of a decade treating “non-QM” as a niche corner reserved for bruised credit and pre-2008 flashbacks. That reputation was always somewhat unfair, and it has become almost entirely wrong. A meaningful share of U.S. workers now file a Schedule C, own a piece of a partnership, drive for three different delivery apps, or run a short-term rental portfolio instead of collecting a single W-2. None of those income patterns map cleanly onto the tax-return-driven underwriting formula that Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, and FHA rely on, even when the underlying cash flow is perfectly healthy.

    The expiration of the so-called GSE Patch on July 1, 2021 sharpened this divide. Before that date, any loan eligible for purchase by Fannie or Freddie automatically qualified as a Qualified Mortgage no matter how high the borrower’s debt-to-income ratio ran, because the agencies’ own automated underwriting engines stood in for the CFPB’s rulebook. Once the patch expired, agency loans had to satisfy the same general QM test as everyone else. That test is not the flat 43% DTI ceiling most people still associate with “qualified mortgage status” — the CFPB dropped the hard DTI cap for the general QM category in 2021 and replaced it with a price-based test tied to the Average Prime Offer Rate. A loan can carry a 52% or 58% DTI and still be a Qualified Mortgage today, provided its pricing stays inside the APR-over-APOR bands. That single change quietly reshaped who needs a non-QM loan and why.

    At the same time, self-employment and 1099 work have kept climbing as a share of the workforce, home prices have not gotten meaningfully cheaper, and mortgage rates have stayed well above the ultra-low levels of 2020 and 2021. Put those three forces together and you get more borrowers who earn real money but cannot make it show up on a tax return in the shape Appendix Q demands, at exactly the moment when every basis point of qualifying income matters more than it used to. That is the gap non-QM lending fills, and it is why the category has grown from a rounding error into a durable, securitized segment of the mortgage market with its own private-label bond investors, its own rating-agency criteria, and its own set of underwriting conventions that are worth understanding in detail before you or a client walks into one.

    What “Non-QM” Actually Means — and What It Doesn’t

    Every closed-end residential mortgage in the United States is subject to the Ability-to-Repay rule under Regulation Z. That rule does not disappear for non-QM loans — a lender must still make a reasonable, good-faith determination that the borrower can repay the debt, based on eight specific underwriting factors: current or reasonably expected income and assets, employment status, the mortgage payment itself, payments on any simultaneous loans, mortgage-related obligations like taxes and insurance, current debt obligations including alimony and child support, the resulting debt-to-income ratio or residual income, and credit history. What changes with a non-QM loan is how the lender is allowed to verify those eight factors, and what legal protection the lender earns for doing so correctly.

    A Qualified Mortgage gets one of two liability shields. A “safe harbor” QM — generally one priced no more than 1.5 percentage points over APOR for a first lien — gives the lender a conclusive legal presumption that it satisfied the Ability-to-Repay rule, which is very difficult for a borrower to challenge later in court. A “higher-priced” QM, priced between 1.5 and 2.25 points over APOR, only earns a rebuttable presumption, meaning a borrower can still argue the lender got the ATR analysis wrong. Step outside 2.25 points over APOR, or exceed the points-and-fees cap (a flat 3% of the loan amount for most loan sizes, sliding upward for smaller balances), and the loan is non-QM by definition, full stop, regardless of how it was documented. That is the first and most literal way a loan lands in non-QM territory: pricing alone can do it, even with a full tax-return file.

    The second, more common path is documentation. Appendix Q to Regulation Z prescribes a rigid, largely Fannie/Freddie-style method for calculating income from tax returns — two years of returns, specific add-backs and deductions, particular treatment of depreciation, business losses, and carryforward items. It works reasonably well for a borrower with stable W-2 income and does a poor job of reflecting the real cash available to a borrower whose income is lumpy, seasonal, or run through an S-corp with legitimate non-cash deductions. When a lender verifies ability to repay using bank statements, 1099s, an asset-depletion calculation, or a property’s own rental income instead of Appendix Q’s tax-return math, the resulting loan is non-QM even if its price would otherwise have qualified for safe harbor. Non-QM, in other words, is not a euphemism for weak credit — it is a regulatory classification that can apply to a 780-FICO borrower with six-figure liquid reserves just as easily as to someone rebuilding after a rough stretch.

    There is a third, structurally different path worth flagging separately because it changes which rules apply at all: a loan made to a business entity for a genuinely investment-purpose property is often not a “covered transaction” under Regulation Z in the first place, which means TRID disclosures, the QM/non-QM distinction, and the Ability-to-Repay rule as written do not technically govern it the way they govern an owner-occupant’s purchase loan. This is the legal foundation underneath the entire DSCR loan category, covered in more detail below.

    Alternative Documentation: How Lenders Turn Cash Flow Into a Qualifying Number

    “Alternative documentation” is really an umbrella term for four or five distinct calculation methods, each with its own mechanics and its own failure modes.

    Bank Statement Programs

    The lender collects 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank statements and totals the deposits, excluding transfers between the borrower’s own accounts, loan proceeds, and other non-income deposits. That total is divided by the number of months to get an average monthly deposit figure. Because gross deposits into a business account include money that will go right back out the door as rent, payroll, supplies, and other overhead, the lender then applies an “expense factor” — a flat percentage deduction meant to approximate the cost of running the business — before arriving at qualifying income. A CPA- or third-party-prepared expense letter can sometimes justify a lower expense factor than the lender’s default; without one, most programs default to a 50% deduction on business accounts. Personal bank statement programs, used less often, typically apply a much smaller or zero expense factor since the deposits are presumed to already be post-business-expense income.

    1099-Only Programs

    Built for contractors, real estate agents, insurance producers, and gig-economy workers who receive 1099-NEC forms rather than a W-2, these programs average 12 to 24 months of 1099 income and typically apply a smaller, fixed deduction — often somewhere in the 10% to 25% range — to account for unreimbursed business expenses, rather than the heavier bank-statement expense factor. No tax returns are pulled at all in a pure 1099 program, which is precisely the point for a borrower whose Schedule C shows aggressive deductions relative to actual cash in pocket.

    Asset Utilization and Asset Depletion

    For a retired borrower, an early-exit entrepreneur, or anyone sitting on a large investment portfolio with modest reportable income, some non-QM programs let liquid, verifiable assets stand in for income entirely. The lender totals qualifying liquid assets — cash, marketable securities, sometimes a portion of vested retirement accounts — and divides that sum by an amortization term, commonly 60, 120, 180, or 240 months, to produce an imputed monthly income figure. A $1.2 million asset base divided over a 240-month term produces $5,000 a month in qualifying income, regardless of what the borrower’s 1040 actually reports.

    Profit-and-Loss-Only Programs

    A smaller category skips both tax returns and bank statements in favor of a CPA- or licensed-tax-preparer-signed profit and loss statement covering 12 to 24 months, sometimes paired with a few months of bank statements purely to confirm the P&L is directionally consistent with deposit activity. These tend to carry tighter credit-score and reserve requirements than bank-statement programs because the lender has the least independent verification of the underlying number.

    Across all of these methods, the throughline is the same: the lender is not skipping ability-to-repay analysis, it is substituting a different, defensible calculation for the one Appendix Q would have used, and pricing the loan to compensate for the extra underwriting judgment involved. For a deeper look at how automated systems are now cross-checking these alternative-documentation inputs against digital footprints and cash-flow data at origination, see this guide to automated underwriting for complex mortgages, which walks through how modern AUS platforms handle non-QM and jumbo files that fall outside standard agency parameters.

    DSCR Loans: Qualifying the Property, Not the Person

    Debt Service Coverage Ratio lending is arguably the fastest-growing corner of the non-QM world, and it works on a completely different logic from every program described above. Instead of asking whether the borrower’s personal income covers the new payment, a DSCR loan asks whether the subject property’s own rental income covers its own housing expense. The borrower’s personal tax returns, pay stubs, and even personal debt-to-income ratio are frequently irrelevant to the credit decision.

    The formula is simple: DSCR equals gross rental income divided by PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues). A property renting for $2,800 a month against a $2,240 PITIA produces a DSCR of 1.25 — the property generates 25% more income than it costs to carry. Most DSCR programs set 1.0x to 1.25x as the pricing sweet spot; loans between 1.0x and 1.25x usually still close but at a rate premium, and a growing number of “no-ratio” programs will approve a DSCR below 1.0, sometimes down to 0.75x, in exchange for a lower maximum LTV, a larger rate hit, or additional reserves. Lease agreements, a market-rent appraisal addendum (Fannie Form 1007 or a comparable rent schedule), or short-term-rental income averaged from a platform like Airbnb can all serve as the rental-income input, depending on the program.

    The regulatory mechanics matter as much as the math. Because DSCR loans are almost always underwritten as business-purpose transactions — commonly closed in the name of an LLC, or with the individual borrower certifying investment intent — they typically fall outside Regulation Z’s definition of a “covered” consumer mortgage entirely. That is a materially different legal footing than a bank-statement or asset-depletion loan, which remains a consumer-purpose transaction subject to the Ability-to-Repay rule even though it uses alternative documentation. The practical upshot: DSCR loans can carry prepayment penalties more freely, close faster with a lighter disclosure package, and skip personal income verification altogether, but the borrower also gives up TRID’s consumer protections and cannot claim owner-occupancy, so occupancy misrepresentation is one of the more closely watched fraud vectors in this segment.

    Pricing, Leverage, and the Real Cost of Flexibility

    None of this documentation flexibility is free. Three levers move together on almost every non-QM file: rate, loan-to-value, and reserves.

    Rate premiums over a comparable agency QM loan generally run from about 0.375 percentage points on the cleanest 1099 or bank-statement files with strong credit and low leverage, up to 2 percentage points or more on thinner-documentation programs like P&L-only or foreign-national lending. DSCR loans sit toward the higher end of that range for borrowers near the 1.0x threshold and toward the lower end for borrowers comfortably above 1.25x with strong credit, since a healthier cash-flow cushion reduces the lender’s practical default risk even without personal income backing it up.

    Maximum loan-to-value ratios scale down as documentation gets thinner and as leverage rises. Full bank-statement purchase loans for owner-occupants with strong credit often reach 85% to 90% LTV; DSCR investor loans usually top out closer to 75% to 80%; asset-depletion and P&L-only programs frequently cap in the 75% to 80% range as well, reflecting the lender’s greater reliance on collateral value when the income calculation itself carries more interpretive judgment. Cash-out refinances on all of these programs typically shave another five to ten points off the maximum LTV compared with a purchase or rate-and-term refinance.

    Reserve requirements — verified liquid assets left over after closing, expressed in months of PITIA — run noticeably higher than agency norms. Where a conventional loan might ask for two to six months of reserves, non-QM programs commonly require six to twelve months, and DSCR loans on a borrower’s third or fourth investment property can require even more, since the lender is effectively asking the borrower’s balance sheet to absorb a vacancy or rent shortfall without personal income to fall back on.

    Prepayment penalties round out the pricing picture. On consumer-purpose non-QM loans, a prepayment penalty is only permitted if the loan is not a higher-priced covered transaction under Reg Z’s separate prepayment-penalty test, and even then it is capped at three years and structured on a declining scale, commonly 2% of the outstanding balance in years one and two and 1% in year three — and several states prohibit them outright on owner-occupied transactions regardless of federal allowance. DSCR loans, sitting outside Reg Z’s covered-transaction definition, have more room to include a prepayment penalty structure — often described in the industry shorthand “5-4-3-2-1” or “3-2-1” for the declining percentage charged in each year — and borrowers routinely trade a lower rate for accepting one, a trade-off worth running through the numbers on before signing.

    Worked Example: Same Borrower, Three Qualifying Paths

    Consider a self-employed graphic design studio owner. Her business bank account shows average monthly deposits of $18,000 over the trailing 24 months and $19,600 over the trailing 12 months, reflecting a business that has grown steadily. Her CPA-prepared Schedule C shows $58,000 in net taxable income for the most recent tax year, after depreciation, home-office, and equipment deductions — a perfectly legitimate return, and a perfectly unhelpful one for mortgage qualifying purposes.

    Path 1 — Standard tax-return underwriting (Appendix Q): $58,000 ÷ 12 = $4,833 in monthly qualifying income.

    Path 2 — 24-month bank statement program, 50% expense factor: $18,000 average monthly deposits × 50% = $9,000 in monthly qualifying income.

    Path 3 — 12-month bank statement program, 50% expense factor: $19,600 average monthly deposits × 50% = $9,800 in monthly qualifying income.

    Now apply a realistic debt load to each figure: a proposed mortgage PITIA of $3,150, an auto loan payment of $610, and a student loan payment of $340, for total monthly obligations of $4,100.

    • Under Path 1, DTI = $4,100 ÷ $4,833 = 84.8% — nowhere near any program’s approval ceiling; this file is declined under standard tax-return underwriting before it even gets to committee.
    • Under Path 2, DTI = $4,100 ÷ $9,000 = 45.6% — comfortably inside a typical 50% non-QM DTI cap.
    • Under Path 3, DTI = $4,100 ÷ $9,800 = 41.8% — an even stronger position, since the more recent 12-month window captures the business’s growth.

    The bar chart below visualizes the qualifying-income gap those three methods produce for the identical underlying business.

    Monthly Qualifying Income by Documentation Method

    Same borrower, same business — three underwriting paths

    Tax-Return Method
    $4,833/mo
    24-Mo. Bank Statement
    $9,000/mo
    12-Mo. Bank Statement
    $9,800/mo

    Bar length scaled to the 12-month bank statement figure ($9,800 = 100%). Dashed line marks the zero baseline.

    A parallel example illustrates the DSCR side of the market. An investor is buying a single-family rental that will lease for $2,800 a month. Taxes, insurance, and HOA dues bring total PITIA to $2,240. DSCR = $2,800 ÷ $2,240 = 1.25 — squarely in the best pricing tier most programs offer, and the loan can close without a single personal pay stub or tax return in the file, provided the borrower’s credit score and reserve position clear the program’s minimums.

    Non-QM Program Comparison at a Glance

    ProgramTypical Max LTV (Purchase)Typical Min. Credit ScoreIncome VerificationTypical Rate Premium vs. Agency QM
    Bank Statement (12–24 mo.)85–90%660Deposits × expense factor+0.50 to 1.25 pts
    1099-Only90%68012–24 mo. 1099s, small deduction+0.375 to 1.00 pts
    Asset Utilization / Depletion75–80%700Liquid assets ÷ amortization term+0.50 to 1.50 pts
    DSCR (Investor, No Personal Income)75–80%660 (tiered to DSCR)Lease / market-rent schedule only+0.75 to 2.00 pts
    P&L-Only (CPA-prepared)75%70012–24 mo. CPA P&L, no bank stmts+0.75 to 1.50 pts
    Foreign National70–75%No U.S. score requiredForeign credit reference, larger reserves+1.00 to 2.50 pts

    Ranges are representative of typical non-agency, non-QM program guidelines and vary by lender, occupancy, property type, and overlay. Confirm current terms directly with a licensed originator before relying on any specific figure.

    Common Mistakes Borrowers and Originators Make

    • Assuming “non-QM” means “bad credit.” Plenty of 750-plus-FICO, high-net-worth borrowers end up in non-QM purely because their income documentation doesn’t fit Appendix Q, not because of any credit weakness.
    • Choosing the 24-month lookback out of habit. A business with rising revenue almost always qualifies for more income on a 12-month bank-statement calculation; a business with a strong prior year and a slower recent stretch often does better averaging the full 24 months. Running both is free — skipping that comparison can cost real qualifying income.
    • Forgetting to net out large one-time or non-income deposits. A loan payoff, an insurance settlement, or a transfer between the borrower’s own accounts should not count as revenue; underwriters will catch it eventually, but flagging it upfront avoids a re-trade on the qualifying number or a delayed closing.
    • Overlooking the expense factor’s negotiability. A CPA letter documenting actual business expenses can sometimes replace the lender’s flat 50% default, which can add thousands in qualifying income for a business with genuinely low overhead.
    • Underestimating DSCR sensitivity to insurance and tax reassessment. A property that pencils at 1.25x DSCR at application can slip under 1.0x if the insurance premium jumps at renewal or the county reassesses the tax bill after a sale — a margin worth stress-testing before locking a rate.
    • Missing state-level restrictions on prepayment penalties. Several states bar or limit prepayment penalties on owner-occupied transactions regardless of what the loan program otherwise allows; assuming a national program’s standard terms apply everywhere is a common and avoidable error.
    • Treating reserve requirements as an afterthought. Six to twelve months of PITIA in verified liquid reserves is common on non-QM files, and gathering that documentation late in the process is one of the most frequent causes of closing delays.
    • Titling a DSCR purchase incorrectly. Closing a business-purpose DSCR loan in an individual’s name when the lender expected an LLC, or vice versa, can trigger a last-minute re-underwrite since it changes whether the transaction is “covered” under Reg Z at all.

    Practical Checklist Before Applying for a Non-QM Loan

    • Pull 12 and 24 months of business and personal bank statements and total the deposits yourself before applying, netting out transfers, refunds, and loan proceeds.
    • Ask your CPA whether a documented expense-ratio letter is feasible; if your actual overhead runs below 50% of deposits, this single document can materially raise your qualifying income.
    • Run your own DTI under both the 12-month and 24-month bank-statement scenarios before choosing a lender’s default lookback period.
    • For an investment purchase, get a market-rent estimate or signed lease in hand early and calculate DSCR yourself against a realistic PITIA, including a landlord insurance quote, not a generic estimate.
    • Confirm whether the target program requires an LLC for the closing and get that entity formed and its EIN issued well before the application, not during underwriting.
    • Verify six to twelve months of PITIA in seasoned, sourced liquid reserves, and be ready to explain any large, recent deposit into those accounts.
    • Ask explicitly whether a prepayment penalty applies, how it is structured, and whether your state permits it on your occupancy type — then get the buy-up/buy-down pricing for removing it.
    • Compare the total rate premium and closing costs against what the same purchase would cost under a conventional loan if you waited a year to accumulate stronger tax-return income, since non-QM is often a bridge, not a permanent home for the loan.

    Key Takeaways

    • Non-QM is a regulatory classification driven by pricing or documentation method, not a proxy for weak credit — high-net-worth and strong-credit borrowers use it routinely.
    • The 43% DTI ceiling most people associate with “qualified mortgage” was retired for general QM loans in 2021 and replaced with a price-based APOR test.
    • Bank-statement, 1099, and asset-depletion programs all convert cash flow into a qualifying income number using a defined formula — expense factors, deduction percentages, and amortization terms are all negotiable variables worth understanding, not fixed facts.
    • DSCR loans qualify the property’s rental cash flow, not the borrower’s personal income, and are usually structured as business-purpose loans exempt from Reg Z’s covered-transaction rules — a different legal category from consumer-purpose alternative-documentation loans.
    • Flexibility costs money: expect a 0.375 to 2 percentage point rate premium, tighter LTV caps, and six to twelve months of reserves compared with an equivalent agency loan.
    • The most common preventable mistakes are choosing the wrong lookback period, ignoring the expense factor’s negotiability, and underestimating how sensitive a DSCR calculation is to insurance and tax changes.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is a non-QM mortgage the same thing as a subprime mortgage?

    No. Subprime lending, as practiced before the 2008 crisis, generally skipped meaningful ability-to-repay verification altogether. Non-QM lending today still requires a lender to satisfy the federal Ability-to-Repay rule; it simply allows that verification to happen through bank statements, 1099s, asset depletion, or rental cash flow instead of the tax-return-based Appendix Q formula that defines Qualified Mortgages.

    Do non-QM loans always have higher interest rates?

    Almost always, yes, though the gap varies widely by program and borrower strength. Expect a premium of roughly 0.375 to 2 percentage points over a comparable agency-eligible rate, with the tightest spreads on strong-credit 1099 and bank-statement files and the widest spreads on thin-documentation programs like P&L-only or foreign-national lending.

    Can a self-employed borrower with strong tax-return income still choose a bank statement loan?

    Yes, and some do specifically because the bank-statement calculation produces a higher qualifying income than their Schedule C after legitimate deductions, which can support a larger loan amount even though it comes at a rate premium.

    What credit score do I need for a DSCR loan?

    Most programs set a floor somewhere around 660, though the best pricing tiers typically require 700 or higher, and the required score often scales inversely with the DSCR ratio itself — a stronger DSCR can sometimes offset a lower credit score, and vice versa.

    Are prepayment penalties legal on non-QM loans?

    They can be, subject to limits. On consumer-purpose loans, a prepayment penalty is only allowed on non-higher-priced loans, capped at three years on a declining schedule, and several states prohibit them on owner-occupied properties regardless of federal allowance. Business-purpose DSCR loans have more latitude since they generally fall outside Regulation Z’s covered-transaction definition.

    How many months of bank statements do lenders typically require?

    Twelve or twenty-four months are the two standard options, and borrowers with growing revenue usually benefit from choosing the shorter twelve-month lookback, while those with a stronger prior year sometimes do better averaging the full twenty-four months.

    References

    • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Rule under Regulation Z (12 CFR § 1026.43).
    • Consumer Financial Protection Bureau — General QM Loan Definition Final Rule and the expiration of the GSE Patch, effective July 1, 2021.
    • Kroll Bond Rating Agency and other structured-finance rating agencies — published surveillance criteria for non-agency, non-QM residential mortgage-backed securities.
    • Fannie Mae Selling Guide, Form 1007/1025 Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule — used industry-wide as a market-rent reference for DSCR underwriting even on non-agency loans.

    Miriam Delgado
    Miriam Delgado
    Miriam “Miri” Delgado is a debt-payoff strategist and personal finance writer who helps households get traction when every month feels like a juggling act. Raised in San Antonio in a lively multigenerational home and now based in Denver, Miri learned early that money is a family conversation—part math, part feelings, part logistics. She studied Public Policy with a focus on household economics and started her career at a community nonprofit, where she sat across from nurses, delivery drivers, and new parents creating first-ever budgets and calling lenders together.Those years shaped her voice: warm, specific, and anchored in doable routines. Miri is best known for turning messy situations into step-by-step action plans—bill batching, cash-flow calendars, “true minimums” for survival months, and debt ladders that balance momentum with interest math. She writes the way she coaches: with scripts you can copy, checklists you can finish in 20 minutes, and gentle nudges that prevent backsliding when life gets loud.Her columns cover hardship programs, negotiating medical bills, rebuilding credit after a rough patch, and designing a savings “shock absorber” so the next flat tire doesn’t detonate your plan. Outside of work, she hikes Front Range trails, runs a Sunday tamale swap with neighbors, and restores thrift-store furniture one patient sanding session at a time. Miri believes progress is built from tiny wins repeated, and that a plan you can keep on a Tuesday night beats any spreadsheet that only works on paper.

    LEAVE A REPLY

    Please enter your comment!
    Please enter your name here

    Recent Posts

    More
      Mortgage Points Break-Even: When Buying Down Pays Off

      Mortgage Points Break-Even: When Buying Down Pays Off

      0
      Quick Answer Mortgage points break even when your accumulated monthly savings from the lower rate finally exceed what you paid upfront for those points. On...
      Adjustable-Rate Mortgages When the Fed Is Cutting: A Deep-Dive Guide

      Adjustable-Rate Mortgages When the Fed Is Cutting: A Deep-Dive Guide

      0
      Quick Answer An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) does not track the Fed funds rate directly. It reprices off a lagged average of SOFR plus a fixed...
      Assumable Mortgages in 2026 Where They Still Exist

      Assumable Mortgages in 2026: Where They Still Exist

      0
      Quick answer: An assumable mortgage lets a buyer take over the seller's existing home loan — interest rate, remaining balance, and remaining term intact...
      Mortgage Lock-In Effect Why Housing Supply Is Stuck

      Mortgage Lock-In Effect: Why Housing Supply Is Stuck

      0
      Quick Answer The mortgage lock-in effect is the tendency of homeowners to stay put rather than sell, because their existing fixed-rate loan — often originated...
      Housing Affordability Under Falling Rates What the Math Shows

      Housing Affordability Under Falling Rates: What the Math Shows

      0
      Quick Answer Every half-point drop in the 30-year fixed mortgage rate lowers the payment on a typical $336,000 loan by roughly $110 to $125 a...

      More From Author

      More

        Tokenized Asset Taxation: How Tokenized Income Is Really Taxed

        Quick answer: The IRS does not tax "tokens" as a special asset class. It taxes the underlying economic event. When a tokenized asset pays...

        Qualified Custodian Rules for Digital Assets: A 2026 Decision Guide

        Quick Answer A qualified custodian, in the sense that actually matters for a registered investment adviser, is limited to four categories named in Rule 206(4)-2(d)(6)...

        Mortgage Points Break-Even: When Buying Down Pays Off

        Quick Answer Mortgage points break even when your accumulated monthly savings from the lower rate finally exceed what you paid upfront for those points. On...

        Adjustable-Rate Mortgages When the Fed Is Cutting: A Deep-Dive Guide

        Quick Answer An adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) does not track the Fed funds rate directly. It reprices off a lagged average of SOFR plus a fixed...